1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sbs 2003 Sp2 Exchange Installation

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ctpensacola, Apr 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ctpensacola

    ctpensacola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    I have a client that previously (back in 2004) had another company install their SBS 2003 for them prior to the release of any service packs. At the time, the company did not install exchange. Now, 4 years later, my client wants to use exchange with their 7 person office. I attempted to install from the original disk, but a warning message popped up and said the version on the computer was newer than the version on the disk.

    I am thinking this is because SP2 has been installed. I attempted to remove SP2, but it did not work. I looked it up in Microsoft Support and it told me to call Microsoft. However, as I am only a registered partner, it would cost $259 for the solution. I am wondering if there is anyway to accomplish this without upgrading to R2 or completely reinstalling Exchange 2003. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.

    charles
     
  2. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    SP2 should be an update that you can uinstall. Does it show up in Add/Remove Programs?

    You might try slipstreaming that SP into the original disks? Never seen that done but I guess it could be done.

    If all else fails reinstall the OS and transfer the data and AD.
     
  3. ctpensacola

    ctpensacola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    SP2 did show in the Add/Remove Programs. I attempted more than once to uninstall. It gets to near the end and says that it can't be found, but it is still on there. Not sure if that has to do with other updates or not. I have never slipstreamed before and I don't think they want me to reinstall at this point. They are seriously strapped for cash. Real estate industry!
     
  4. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    It could be corrupted. Reinstall it and then try to unistall it again.
     
  5. ctpensacola

    ctpensacola Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    reinstall sp2?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/702901

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice