Scanner plug n play n plug n play n plug n....

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

IGI

Thread Starter
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
76
My computer keeps giving me an error message that the scanner is not plugged in when I try to scan something (USB). So I unplug it and plug it right back into the same port and it works like normal. Then I'll go to do another scan not one minute later and it give me the same error message. Un-plug and re-plug and it's fine again. Then the error message... you get the idea. I have another USB port and that does the same thing.

Any ideas? Thanks!

433MHz Intel Celeron, Win98SE, 15GB HD
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
If you are powering everything up at once try powering the scanner first and let it give you a ready indication before booting the computer. You might also try refreshing the USB in device manager if the scanner was not ready when you booted.
 

IGI

Thread Starter
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
76
Mustek 1200 UB scanner. There's no power switch on this scanner. It gets the power from the USB, so there's no way to power it up at a different time.
 
Joined
Jun 27, 2000
Messages
6,832
Uninstall and reinstall the scanner software. If that does not work uninstall the software and Start/Find/Files and Folders/(C) and do a search for “TWAIN”. Delete all you find and reinstall the software.
 

IGI

Thread Starter
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
76
Won't deleting everything "twain" effect my other devices, like software for my digital camera?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2000
Messages
44
I had this problem and it turned out to be
a bad cable. It did'nt cost much and I
figured if it did'nt fix it I would just
have an extra cable.
 

IGI

Thread Starter
Joined
May 28, 2000
Messages
76
I'll try re-installing the software(s, if needed). This particular scanner has a cable that's fixed on the scanner end, so I may have to just exchange the scanner if the re-install doesn't work.

Thanks - I'll keep you posted.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top