1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

scanner problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Badbrad9, Jan 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Badbrad9

    Badbrad9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Hi guys, Have a Microtek ScanmakerX6 scanner. On back of scanner it has 2 scsi ports and a serial port. Since I don't have scsi host adapter on my pc, Can I use the serial port, I have a cable that will work with this setup, but not sure if this will work. Microtek does not even mention this serial port in the installation guide on their site. What would this serial port be for otherwise???
    Thanks. Badbrad9:cool:
     
  2. Yankee Rose

    Yankee Rose

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 1999
    Messages:
    1,861
    Hi there -

    Even if you did use the serial port, it would be SLOW as molasses. It may be for use with an older Mac.

    Could you purchase a SCCI adapter to install in your PC? They are not expensive? SCSI is super fast and would be the way to go.

    Good luck.
     
  3. slipe

    slipe

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2000
    Messages:
    6,832
    You don’t need the fastest cables or cards for that scanner.

    Tekram has some cheap controllers that would be more than adequate. The 315 series is much faster than what was required for that scanners.

    If you have a SCSI cable then the pins would determine the card. If it has 25 pins get this one: http://www.compgeeks.com/details.asp?invtid=DC-315E For 50 pins get this: http://www.newegg.com/app/viewproduct.asp?description=16-103-300&refer=pricewatch

    If you don’t have a cable and the input slot is 50 pin get the second listed card and this cable: http://www.cablestogo.com/product.asp?cat_id=1204&sku=03546

    The second SCSI slot is for output to other daisy-chained SCSI devices.
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    FWIW, the 15 pin DB style port isn't really a standard serial port, it's used to connect sheet feeders and the like to the scanner. It's not capable of doing serial transfers.
     
  5. Badbrad9

    Badbrad9 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Sorry this should have been posted sooner. Thanks for all your help. You are great as usual.:D
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/114257

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice