scanner saying not connected

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
When I installed the scaner when I had WinME.
Now I upgraded to WinXP.Had to reinstall the scanner.
The product is a SnapScan e20.
When I was done installing it,a message came on ,still does,
saying,( Please connect or switch on the scanner).
I was connected,so I tried my printers ubs cord.
It's still saying to connect.
Please help me!
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Did you download the Windows XP driver for your scanner, or just reinstall the Windows ME driver?

There is an XP driver available here

If you have not used this resource before, the login name is "drivers", the password is "all".
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
I cannot find AFGA Snapscan e20 in the list .How will I go about downloading the driver, it looked complicated.:confused:
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Not sure why you say you cant find the Snapscan e20 in the list. What list?

That link took you straight to the page that shows the file that is available.

It says:
SnapScan e20 001 Agfa Rx.icm

I do not have that Scanner so I cant be of any greater help than pointing you towards a file, and its worth mentioning that these files don't always turn out to be the ones you want or need.

If you do not know how to install a driver, it may bay to move to the next option:

Another option:
I assume you may have already visited the home page of Agfa, who make the scanner, but in case you haven't:

They have all the drivers and software for download for your scanner as well. Its a massive file (11 MB) version 2.0.0.9

If thats later than what came with the scanner, give it a try. It says its for win 95 98 ME, 2000 and XP

Its available here, click on this link

Download this file, save to your desktop and click on it. Its self extracting.
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
I downloaded the file , saved to desktop.I clicked to open it ,still saying to connect or switch on the computer.
My version was a 1.5 ,now it's 2.0 ,does that matter.
Beforeasking for your help I did post a letter to the Agfa
support sight .Posted 3 seperated times asking them for help.
They got me a case # .I never heard from them yet.
And I didn't see anything in the microsoft updates either.

Thank you for your help .
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
69
Did you remove the scanner from the computer's device manager before re-installing the driver? You gotta remove it first and get those old registry entries out before you put your new stuff on.
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
How do I do that !
Can you guide me step by step please.
I want to do it right and learn from it.

thank you.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
69
First, right click on MY COMPUTER
point to PROPERTIES and LEFT CLICK
Click HARDWARE tab
click DEVICE MANAGER button
new window will open
Now, please look in the list and see if any catogories have the word scanner in it. Please post telling me what you see (a screen capture would be nice if you know how to do it) If you dont seen scanner post your whole list dont click any plus signs yet
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
in the list I see they're is a minus sign beside imaging device,
and also a yellow ! beside Snapscan.
 
Joined
Sep 30, 2003
Messages
69
ok, go to where you see the yellow ! and RIGHT click on the Snapscan. Click UNINSTALL. It will probably ask you if you are sure so just say yes if it does. That will remove it from your system. REBOOT. NOW, find the driver file Kiwiguy had you download. Double click on it and re-install your scanner. see if it works.
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
I tried uninstalling Snapscan scanner,I keep getting a message
saying,Failed to uninstall the device . The device may be required
to boot up the computer.
So I restarted the computer.Tried it three times ,keeps saying
that it failed.
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
I tried it in safe mode, I'm still getting the same message.
( failed to uninstall,blah blah blah blah blah )
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Can you post what you have running at startup?

Start, run, msinfo32 and ok....go to software, startups, edit, select all, edit, copy and come back and paste.
 

thibs

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 3, 2002
Messages
11
AdaptecDirectCD "c:\program files\adaptec\easy cd creator 5\directcd\directcd.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
HPDJ Taskbar Utility c:\windows\system32\spool\drivers\w32x86\3\hpztsb05.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
POINTER point32.exe All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
ccApp "c:\program files\common files\symantec shared\ccapp.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
ccRegVfy "c:\program files\common files\symantec shared\ccregvfy.exe" All Users HKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run
desktop desktop.ini NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM Startup
desktop desktop.ini USER-9NFTJSLOZ6\ser Startup
desktop desktop.ini .DEFAULT Startup
desktop desktop.ini All Users Common Startup
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top