1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

scheduled task in win xp

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by sisterpete, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sisterpete

    sisterpete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    scheduling a task to run in xp is simple enough....

    but how do you get the program to actually work after it starts up...

    for instance, i have a little program that backs up my outlook express info... i have to start the program, then click on the "complete backup" button.

    this is what i am asking, how do i "click" on the "complete backup" button with scheduled task?

    like i said, getting the program to start up is no problem, i just can't get it to run.

    seems impossible..... :confused:
     
  2. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    That can be a problem. Some programs, like Sync Toy will just run as far as I know without finding a setting in the program itself to run on start up.

    If it doesn't then there has to be setting in the program to perform its set task on start up or it won't work. For instance many programs can run thier own schedule once they are started and if that schedule is set to "on start" it works.

    There may be a way to write and start a batch file with the scheduler which then executes both the start command and the backup command in the program but that's beyond my ability.
     
  3. sisterpete

    sisterpete Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    36
    thanks for the reply... you gave me an idea... i know a buddy that is real good at batch files... never thought about him!!! go figure!!!

    thanks
     
  4. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    A batch file would only work if the backup program supports command line execution. You are probably better off using a macro recording program like AutoIt to create a script that can be compiled into an executable.

    Regards,
    Rollin
     
  5. fairnooks

    fairnooks Banned

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    5,251
    Sounds very reasonable, of course I would just find a program with half a brain that had a setting to perform its preconfigured function on start up like all my recording and backup programs already do.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/646722

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice