1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Screen Capture Program

Discussion in 'Digital Photography & Imaging' started by FOX45, May 31, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FOX45

    FOX45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    Hey, Sorry If this is the wrong forum to post this on

    Basicaly i was wondering if there was a program out there that took screnshots
    like the Ctrl+printscreen key, but when you pressed the hotkey to take a picture,
    nothing popped up, say "you have taken a picture" or, "save picture?"
    Or anyhting else that would close out of a directX/ computer game.


    Thanks:D
     
  2. Sponsor

  3. 1002richards

    1002richards Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,332
  4. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,752
  5. FOX45

    FOX45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    304

    Attached Files:

  6. wilson44512

    wilson44512

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,450
  7. buck52

    buck52 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2001
    Messages:
    8,373
    turn off the hardware accelerator and try again
     
  8. matthew0155

    matthew0155

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    311
    i also use faststone capture, good stuff.
     
  9. Broni

    Broni

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2007
    Messages:
    979
  10. FOX45

    FOX45 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    304
    And, where wouold hte hardware accelorator be? i cant seem to find it?
    We ARE talking about FastStone Screencapture right?
     
  11. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,752
    With FastStone Screencapture you can change the setting. Go to settings and change the "delay before capture" time and give it more time. There is another for the scroll time too.

    If that does not work then do this...
    To change hardware accelorator go to System Properties, Performance tab and click on the Graphics button. Then move the hardware accelorator to the left.

    Also MWSnap is a good one that is free.
     
  12. ferrija1

    ferrija1

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,954
    You may also be able to disable hardware acceleration from within the game.

    This whole problem comes from the fact that the images rendered for the game are created on the GPU, rather than the CPU. The CPU leaves a black box (as you see) for the GPU to fill in, and when you take a screenshot, only the image rendered from the CPU is recorded. When you turn off hardware acceleration, the CPU renders the image and you are able to take the screenshot, but the game may look worse.

    Just a little background info on your problem. :)
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/717038