1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Screen Resolution Settings

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by colcar07, Dec 25, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. colcar07

    colcar07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Merry Christmas Everyone :D

    I was wondering if it's actually possible to change my screen resolution to anything I want.

    I have tried the right click then Screen resolution but it doesn't display the screen resolution I need.

    Specifically I need my screen resolution to be 1600x900.


    Computer specs if it helps:


    • Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    • OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
    • Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
    • Processor Count: 4
    • RAM: 7989 Mb
    • Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, -325 Mb
    • Hard Drives: C: Total - 456088 MB, Free - 99351 MB; D: Total - 20546 MB, Free - 2986 MB; F: Total - 99 MB, Free - 81 MB;
    • Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 144A
    • Antivirus: Norton 360, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,918
    First Name:
    Terry
    Yes, provided you restrict your wants to what the screen and graphics driver support.

    What is your screen's native resolution?
     
  3. colcar07

    colcar07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Thanks for the reply.

    My native screen resolution is 1366 x 768
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,918
    First Name:
    Terry
    Then you can never get more than 1366 horizontal nor 768 vertical. And the display driver could restrict it even more.
     
  5. colcar07

    colcar07 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    But on the virtual machine I can change the screen resolution to well over my native screen res for example 2560x1920.

    I just can't find 1600x900
     
  6. Frank4d

    Frank4d Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Messages:
    9,126
    In Display, Screen Resoulution, Advanced Settings, Monitor tab, there is a checkbox for "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display". Unchecking the box may make 1600X900 available, but your monitor may not work with it.
     
  7. Shoppingmonk

    Shoppingmonk

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Messages:
    4
    there are default resolutions available if you can want your won resolution try to add one more os in your console and check in bios having option of resolution
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1082352

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice