Screen Resolution Settings

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

colcar07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
271
Merry Christmas Everyone :D

I was wondering if it's actually possible to change my screen resolution to anything I want.

I have tried the right click then Screen resolution but it doesn't display the screen resolution I need.

Specifically I need my screen resolution to be 1600x900.


Computer specs if it helps:


  • Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
  • OS Version: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium, Service Pack 1, 64 bit
  • Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M 460 @ 2.53GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 37 Stepping 5
  • Processor Count: 4
  • RAM: 7989 Mb
  • Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics, -325 Mb
  • Hard Drives: C: Total - 456088 MB, Free - 99351 MB; D: Total - 20546 MB, Free - 2986 MB; F: Total - 99 MB, Free - 81 MB;
  • Motherboard: Hewlett-Packard, 144A
  • Antivirus: Norton 360, Updated and Enabled
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
I was wondering if it's actually possible to change my screen resolution to anything I want.
Yes, provided you restrict your wants to what the screen and graphics driver support.

What is your screen's native resolution?
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
81,423
Then you can never get more than 1366 horizontal nor 768 vertical. And the display driver could restrict it even more.
 

colcar07

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 6, 2009
Messages
271
But on the virtual machine I can change the screen resolution to well over my native screen res for example 2560x1920.

I just can't find 1600x900
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
In Display, Screen Resoulution, Advanced Settings, Monitor tab, there is a checkbox for "Hide modes that this monitor cannot display". Unchecking the box may make 1600X900 available, but your monitor may not work with it.
 
Joined
Dec 27, 2012
Messages
4
there are default resolutions available if you can want your won resolution try to add one more os in your console and check in bios having option of resolution
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top