script error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

CHUNKYLAD

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2001
Messages
87
i have started to get this message

a script on this page is causing internet explorer to run slowy if it continues to run your computer may become unresonsive

do yo want to abort the script

yes/no

when i press yes/no sometimes it freeze up sometimes it dose not

the only program i am running is morpheus but i have had no problems before it has only appeared in the last hour i run w98se

please help
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
11,584
CHUNKYLAD
Sounds like whatever script you are running is drawing down your resources. Sometimes you will get messages and other times it will just hang. There are several things you should do. Clean all Temp files, Go to start\run type *.tmp and whatever comes up delete all.
Next Go to IE\tools\Internet options and delete all temp files and click offline content when it appears. Next when you run morpheus do a ctrl,alt,delete and leave explorer and systray running and close task on all others.
Now try running morpheus.
If problem still persists;
Go to start\run and type in msinfo32, when screen appears click the plus sign by software, when list appears click edit select all and then copy.
Paste the results back in a post so we can have a look at what is running.
Also which IE version are you running?
Keep us posted.
Dave
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
if its a syntex error... its something at Morpheus not loading correctly & you can't do anything except say no.
 

CHUNKYLAD

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2001
Messages
87
Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.2222 A
Clean install using Full OEM CD /T:C:\WININST0.400 /SrcDir=E:\WIN98 /IZ /IS /IQ /IT /II /NR /II /C /U:xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
IE 5 6.0.2600.0000
Uptime: 0:00:53:02
Normal mode
On "X6L1L1" as "1234"
N.P Computers
GenuineIntel x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 3
127MB RAM
74% system resources free
Windows-managed swap file on drive C (24094MB free)
Available space on drive C: 24094MB of 26045MB (FAT32)

iam running i/e 6.0
i ran i/e repair and it has not happened yet hope this fixed it
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
11,584
CHUNKYLAD
If the repair did not fix it then this is what I wanted.
I am sorry I must of been asleep this morning.
When you go to msinfo32 click software enviroment and then click start up group before you select all and copy.
Dave
 

CHUNKYLAD

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2001
Messages
87
Reboot Startup Group C:\WINDOWS\Start Menu\Programs\StartUp\Reboot.exe
MSMSGS Registry (Per-User Run) "C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe" /background
ScanRegistry Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
TaskMonitor Registry (Machine Run) C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
SystemTray Registry (Machine Run) SysTray.Exe
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Run) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
Norton Auto-Protect Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
KAZAA Registry (Machine Run) C:\PROGRAM FILES\MORPHEUS\MORPHEUS.EXE /SYSTRAY
LoadPowerProfile Registry (Machine Service) Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme

i did what you said deleate tmp files so far so good
 
Joined
Feb 28, 2001
Messages
11,584
Chunkylad
Your startup group is pretty lean that is good.
The only thing I would do is not use and remove Kazaa. I know
download music........However kazaa is riddled with spyware which can cause problems such as yours. You may have other spyware also so please download AdAware and its Reflist
set it up and run to see what spyware you do have.
http://www.lavasoftusa.net/downloads.html
Dave
 

CHUNKYLAD

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 9, 2001
Messages
87
thanx for the quick reply
at the momment it seems to have stopped this is the first time this message has come up but if it happens again i will do as you say just one more thing due to problems in the past i try to keep things simple can you tell me what spyware is?
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
As Davey said.....I too see what the problem is... its kazaa... its full of spyware. Run ad-aware & clean up the old kazaa after you uninstall it. If you want Morpheus go get it from http://www.musiccity.com that way you are getting it from a different server & no spyware.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top