SDD Question

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

thedancingman432

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
504
I am considering buying a SDD for my computer. I already have an HDD in my computer, with 7 installed on it. I would like to move the os to the SDD, while keeping my documents ect. on the HDD, as well as a few largely used programs. How would I do this? Also, what kind of raid should I have (if any at all) so the drives show up as two separate drives on my computer that I can specify where programs install to?
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
You can't move just the operating system. You either move the entire system partition, or you need to reinstall Windows. You don't need any type of RAID to have both drives shop up in Computer. That's just standard functionality. You can install programs to whichever drive you choose.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
No. You'd clone it. The question is will it fit onto the SSD you're looking at.
 

thedancingman432

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
504
It would be a 60-64 gig drive. Would I clone the "Windows" and "windows Old" folders to the ssd?
 

thedancingman432

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
504
Well, i looked at the properties for the folders and the total was 50 gig. What would I do then, other than clone the folders?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
If you don't move the present OS to the new drive, you can't run any programs off the old one. They are installed there and would need to be reinstalled on a new OS.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
You Don't Clone Folders .. You Clone a Partition .. or Partitions.
I have the feeling you're not ready for a SSD yet.

May I suggest that you get a new HDD .. (Now that the prices have tripled due to the flood in Thailand) ...
Install a Fresh Copy of W7 and partition it for a System and Data .. Something like the attachment.
(My Disc 1 is my original Fresh Copy of W7 as a backup System and Data)
(Disc 0 is my Working System) .. The Data partitions are basically twins for Data Backup.

If I decide to get a SSD for my W7 Computer .. All I have to do is Clone one of my system partitions to it.
I'll Boot to Disc 1 .. Update it, keeping it fresh .. Then Clone it to the SSD
I've been looking at a 128gig SSD ... My 64gig SSD is in my XP computer.
 

Attachments

thedancingman432

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
504
yeah, I have done partioning before, and I think it best wait before I try allocating my computer like that.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
Installing a SSD is like allocating partitions .. The SSD contains the system and the HDDs contain the Data.
The idea is to keep the System Partition (or SSD) as small as possible by not having any Data in it.

My XP Computer .. I just cloned a fresh install of XP (in Disc 2) to the SSD.
 

Attachments

thedancingman432

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 12, 2010
Messages
504
So what would be a walkthrough? I just go the drive from newegg, what do I do with it to have the os on the ssd and a few programs like chrome?
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
Install a fresh copy of W7 .. Shrink the C Partition ..
I'd make the system partition about 100 gig or more ... Then make a new Data partition for your data.
Install all your favorite programs and set it up the way you like it.
Then copy the data from the old HDD to the new data partition.
Do Not use My Docs for your Data in the new HDD.
 

Noyb

Jay
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
May 25, 2005
Messages
21,222
Sounds like it would be better to start over with a fresh (Clean) install of W7 .. or maybe another HDD
I'm guessing you performed an update install.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top