SDRAM or RDRAM??

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

starwolf39

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
276
i know that RDRAM is Rambus, but which of the two is BETTER??

SDRAM or RDRAM??
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
well depends on the system don't you think... mine has the new Rambus pc800 rdram. I have no idea if its any better or not. Im on a new system & do not have enuff ram installed but working on it.

Someone w/ more knowledge will answer soon

Savvy :)
 

Max19

Account Disabled
Joined
Jul 31, 2001
Messages
1,222
RDRAM together with the Pentium 4 provides far better performance compared to the Pentium 4 with SDRAM. Since I'm not aware of an AMD chipset that uses RDRAM, I assume you're considering purchasing a Pentium 4 system. RDRAM is optimized to work with the Pentium 4 400Mhz bus. SDRAM only uses a max. of 133Mhz bus, so you wouldn't be fully utilizing the bus speed.
 

starwolf39

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
276
ok here's the pc i currently have:

1.3 Ghz Pentium 4 Processor
128 MB RDRAM
40.0 GB HD
CD-RW
DVD

The one that I was considering buying and keeping for myself, while then getting rid of the previous one is this:

1.7 Ghz Processor
512 MB SDRAM
80.0 GB HD
CD-RW
DVD

Even though it seems obvious that the 2nd is much better, I researched the 2nd further. I found that this one has only 2 total memory slots, while the 1st comp has a total of 4 slots, which i prefer more. Even though I like the second a lot, I really want memory expandibilty, which seems much easier in the first PC.

So how much better is the 2nd comp than the 1st?? Note: I'm getting the 2nd for free, in exchange for the second, so the money issue is irrelevant. Is there any way to change the type of RAM accepted by the 1.7 Ghz? And how much better is the 1.7 Ghz than the 1.3???

Lots of questions, I know. Please answer ASAP! Thanks.

I should also have mentioned that the 1st PC is an HP Pavilion 7960, while the 2nd is an HP Pavilion 7965. Sorry for that.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
so you have a P4 also... & I am assuming you already know in the P4 you must run matching pairs ... right? you can add another 256MB's of RAMBUS for $100.00
 

starwolf39

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
276
i already looked at the options for upgrading my current PC. the thing is, i have the opportunity to get a NEW PC which looks much better for free. all i have to do is give up my old PC.

i want to know if it's worth it based the info i already left in my previous post.
 
Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
can you change the RAM type? I mean is there a real way to change it without rebuilding your system?
Gee...... you know what though... I would go for it.
Savvy :)








krammin where in NC are you
 

starwolf39

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
276
that's pretty much the question that i wanted to know savvy. the ideal situation is for me to get the 1.7 ghz with 512 MB of RDRAM, since i now know that it works better than the SDRAM.

hey max19, u gave me a good answer before, can u do it again??
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2001
Messages
489
Starwolf: I dont think a MB that supports SDRAM would be able to use RDRAM, so you wouldnt be able to upgrade to RD without a new MB. (I may be wrong)

Savvy: About 40 miles south of Winston-Salem. I drove through Martinsburg just a few weeks ago (was going to PA). Know someone here in NC?

(Edit: Oops, got Martinsburg confused with Martinsville, =b)

(Edit #2: Wow, I'm really confused. Now I see you're in Virginia, and not WV.)
 

starwolf39

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 26, 2001
Messages
276
AAAAAHHH!!

can someone with some more knowledge on this subject please give me a better answer!?

sorry savvy, but u dont seem to know too much about this.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top