1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Search Companion "Unable to Connect"

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by Greg Margo, Dec 10, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Greg Margo

    Greg Margo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Using Explorer 6.0. Click on "search button" from
    toolbar and will get left side open with assistant. Type
    in question and receive message "Unable to connect. The
    web site is currently unavailable or the connection to
    the Internet has been lost. Make sure you are connected
    to the Internet and try again." But, I am connected.

    This does not happen all the time. But most of the time. I can use the "Classic Search" no problem. But I would like to use the "search companion".

    I have tried deleting all the temporary internet files, objects, history, and cookies.

    I am running Explorer 6.0.2800.1106 xpsp1.020828-1920
    Update versions: Q328970; Q324929

    Thanks for any Help!
    Greg
     
  2. Rache

    Rache Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2002
    Messages:
    1,398
    Hi and welcome.

    Try this: settings/control panel/add remove, click on Microsoft ie6 and add/remove; an option comes up, click repair.

    Good luck.
     
  3. Greg Margo

    Greg Margo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Rache

    I went to control panel add and to add and remove programs not there. Might have negected to tell you that I purchased the computer preloaded with Window XP. There is not an option to remove Explorer 6.0.


    I open to any thing else.

    Thanks so much

    Greg
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,770
    Hiya

    Try this:

    Click Start, and then click Run.

    in the Open box, type the following command (the command is case sensitive), and then click OK:

    rundll32 setupwbv.dll,IE6Maintenance "C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\Setup\SETUP.EXE" /g "C:\WINDOWS\IE Uninstall Log.Txt"


    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. Greg Margo

    Greg Margo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Eddie,

    Tried your suggestion. Got the error "Error Loading setup.wbv.dll The specified module could not be found"

    Iam open for any other suggestions


    Thanks Greg
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,770
    Ah, just saw its XP. Have a look at this:

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q318378

    Also, I'm curious about the search engine itself.

    Go to Run and type MSINFO32
    On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list here.

    Also, go here and download AddAware

    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

    Download and run, ensuring that Deep Registry scan is enabled. Remove all except any references to Web3000 or new.net. If you're unsure, copy/paste the list here.

    Also, whilst you're there, download and install RefUpdate to get the latest updates. Just click Connect.

    eddie
     
  7. Greg Margo

    Greg Margo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Sending you the startup stuff. Please check it out. I'm a little nervous about doing the other stuff. I do not believe I am having a spy ware problem. Check out the attachment and see what you think! I had to resend the attachment. Sorry if it is hard to read.


    Appreciate you help

    Greg
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Greg Margo

    Greg Margo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Hi Eddie


    Got the nerve up and downloaded the AD-Ware. It found 5 files and I had it get rid of them. Waiting for further instructions. Little nervous about that reinstall. At this moment the Search Companion is working, five minutes from now it will probably give me the error unable to connect. Thats the way this its be working off and on for no explainable reason.


    Your Friend

    Greg
     
  9. Greg Margo

    Greg Margo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    6
    Eddie

    Yeah Eddie just as I thought would happen 5 minutes later I get the error "the web site is currently unavailable or the connection to the Internet has been lost. Make sure you are connected to the Internet and try again". It makes me nuts. I have DSL and I am connected. If I go to "Classic Search it works fine all the time.


    Thanks again
     
  10. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    28,770
    Try running Spybot:

    http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/spybotsd11r3.exe

    click the online tab to search for and download the updates, then shut down and relaunch SpyBot.

    Go to the Settings tab > File Sets, and uncheck 'System Internals' and 'Tracks' .

    Finally, after closing down Internet Explorer, click 'Check All', and have SpyBot remove all it finds




    Its a bit more updated than AddAware.


    Lets look at that list....

    AdaptecDirectCD: DirectCD primarily allows you to drag and drop files onto a suitably formatted CD-RW disc. Unless you use this on a frequent basis it isn't required and is available via Start -> Programs. Start the program before inserting a DirectCD formatted CD-RW in the drive. A re-boot is recommended if you close Adaptec DirectCD before re-opening it again later

    Adobe Gamma Loader.exe: Adjusts monitor colours across all programs, including Photoshop. It is needed by some graphics professionals who want their monitor calibrated. Most home users will not need it. In my case I can verify this as Photoshop loads fine

    Giga Pocket Initialize: Not sure, Sony maybe

    Giga Pocket Remocon Driver: Not sure, Sony again

    Microsoft Office: Resource hog that launches common MS Office components to help speed up the launch of Office programs. Some users claim there's no difference with or without it but it isn't required anyway

    NvCplDaemon: Intializes the clock and memory settings on nVidia based graphics cards. Disable if you overclock your card

    PCCClient.exe: PC-Cillin 2002 antivirus software. Keep

    Pop3trap.exe: PC-Cillin 2000 antivirus software -> E-mail scanner. Keep

    QuickTime Task: System Tray access to Apple's "Quick Time" viewer from version 5 onwards. Not needed.

    Timer Recording Manager: Not sure, Sony Maybe

    TkBellExe:Application Scheduler installed along with RealOne Player. Once installed, it runs independently of RealOne Player. See here for more information, including how to disable it:

    http://www.mikescomputerinfo.com/TkBellExe.htm

    VAIO Action Setup (Server): Sony Vaio utility that auto-launches selected applications when you plug in a digital video camera, digital still camera, etc. via iLink (FireWire) or USB

    ZTgServerSwitch: ZTGServerswitch is part of Sony's Vaio support agent - designed by Support.com. Not required if the user does not wish to use the Vaio support agent and regarded as spyware. Not needed.

    nwiz: Associated with the newer versions of nVidia graphics cards drivers. Allows you to immensely improve desktop layouts by setting preferences and optimizations. However, this isn't necessary for the operation of your system.

    pccguide.exe: PC-Cillin 2002 antivirus software. Keep


    Go to Run and type MSCONFIG, startup tab. Uncheck the ones you don't want, apply and restart.

    eddie
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/107783