1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"SEARCH" will not search

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by buf, Nov 23, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    For some unknown reason this morning, my win98SE machine won't perform a successful search. I enter something to search for and all I get is the "done" in the box. I hit refresh and it does the same thing. Doesn't matter what subject I search for. Any suggestions? TIA
     
  2. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    Are you talking about Internet Explorer? IF so, try an IE repair first.
    Go to Control Panel>add remove Programs Scroll to the Internet Explorer evtry and click Remove
    Three choices will appear. Choose Repair.
     
  3. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    Many thanks for your response. I tried that first but my search still won't search--not even for yahoo as an example. Microsoft is the only search engine that I can apparently use.
     
  4. TonyKlein

    TonyKlein Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2001
    Messages:
    10,392
    Hi,

    First, Go to tools>internet options>advanced and scroll down to the "Search from the address bar" section. Verify that it's checked.

    Now go to IE tools\internet options\general {languages}. Make sure that English (US) is installed, and that it is at the top of your list.

    Good luck, Tony
     
  5. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    No, that didn't work either!! I tried all 4 options and English is the chosen language. What next coaches?? Don't know if a O should appear before the words "Search from the address bar" but the words would hilite when I clicked on them.
     
  6. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    That's a Radio Button which you clock on with the mouse to choose that particular option. I have been looking for an answer nd cannot find one. But if this happened within the last 4 days try to restore a previous registry.

    Start your computer and Hold the Ctrl Button down until you see the black boot menu. Choose Command Prompt only
    At the C:\>

    type scanreg /restore Press enter
    There's a space after the word scanreg


    Choose a registry from right before this started.

    All other changes will be lost since that date.

    See if it will search now.
     
  7. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    Mosaic1:
    I am trying to find what changes or installs I may have made on my PC in the last couple of days before I consider the scanreg /restore so that I can re-do those things. (I don't use the search feature very often and can't say for sure when this feature stopped working.) I have configsafe on my PC and I restored it to 11-22 but that did not cure the problem, so I assume the problem began before 11-22!! After using configsafe, some changes were made, so I know it worked.
     
  8. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    PUZZLED?? Strange, but on the toolbar(?) at top of screen I can click on the Search "globe" and I get the smaller window on the left side of the screen and I can enter a search there effectively!! I get results but I do notice that MSN is the ONLY search engine and I have no choice for any other search engine. Didn't we use to have other search engine options? MSN was my ISP before I went to DSL/BellSouth. I have also found that I can click on a link in the drop-down in the address box and go back to that site. I simply do NOT get any results when I enter a new search in the address box. Yahoo, for example, will get me nothing and yet if I click on Search "globe" and I get the small window on the left side and enter Yahoo, I get results!! I don't recall changing anything on the toolbar. Just thought you would want to know about this.
     
  9. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    OK. Just did a quick look at the options in the small window and found other search engines listed. I did not know this feature had been added/changed:eek: Still don't understand why I can't use the address box effectively.
     
  10. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    Did you go to Internoet Options>advanced And make sure that Do not search from the Address Bar is not checked? (I think Tony mentioned that)
     
  11. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    Tony"s reply was to check that item. It was NOT checked before.
    Which should I do?:confused:
     
  12. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
  13. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    Just saw your question.

    Uncheck it.
    It says Do not search from the adress bar. If it's checked, searching from there will be disabled.
     
  14. buf

    buf Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    1,998
    Mosaic1:
    I have had the IE5 Web Accesssories installed for many months now. Never used it though!!
    I went back to Advanced in Internet Options and un-checked the Do Not Search from the Address Bar. Had to then check something so I chose "Just show the results" or something like that--the last of the 4 options is where I put the . in the radio button.
    I will look at your last suggestion tomorrow because this has been a long long day. I greatly appreciate your attempts to help me and I will be back!! (To quickly re-state what I have already said--whatever site name I enter into the address bar, I only get "done" at the bottom of the screen, hitting refresh I get the same "done". I never get a hit on the link I want to go to.) G'nite!
     
  15. Mosaic1

    Mosaic1

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    7,486
    buf,
    It has been a long day. I can disable the Search bar on the left, but not Search from the address bar unless I check that advanced option. I do,however, still get an error page when that is in effect.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/59370

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice