1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Second Hard Drive wont appear.

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Chibers, Apr 18, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chibers

    Chibers Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Picked up a cheap hard drive(WD 80GB w/ 8MB cache) to use as my secondary/backup, however when I installed it and loaded up Windows(2k), I didn't see it in my My Computer listing. I checked the hardware profiles and I see the actual device just fine, can uninstall and reinstall just fine but it still won't add itself to my drives. Going to cmd line didn't help much as I couldn't see it their either and I can't figure out how to make a win2k boot disk for the life of me. Tried it through Windows format and format a: /s. I have a couple of guesses why it won't work.. not formatted or not in NTFS but I can't even do that or it at least slipped through my mind. Anyways, was wondering if I could get some help or enlightenment.

    Specs:
    CPU: Athlon Barton 2500+
    RAM: Samsung 512MB DDR2700
    Mobo: Asus A7N8X Deluxe(latest BIOS)
    Primary Hard Drive: Western Digital 80GB with 8MB Cache (WDC WD800JB-00FMA0)
    Slave Hard Drive(one in question): Wester Digital 80GB with 8MB Cache (WDC WD800JB-00ETA0)

    Thanks for any help beforehand.
     
  2. LONGHAIR

    LONGHAIR

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,525
    Ok, some clarification please?
    If you "installed it" and "loaded up" Windows 2000, the drive had to be there.
    What OS is on the "primary drive"?
    Are you sure that you installed Win2000 to the new drive? or on the older existing drive?

    If you are using the new drive for storage/back-ups (not dual booting) then there is no need for an OS on that drive.
     
  3. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,302
    Go to disk management start>run>diskmgmt.msc; what does it show? Your post is a little vague; do you show just the original drive in explorer / my computer? Your slave drive must be partitioned and formatted for windows to show a drive letter.
     
  4. Chibers

    Chibers Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    I found it, forgot to add an active partition from the Administrative tools.
     
  5. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,302
    Glad you got it to work. Did you partition / format from disk management?
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/221767

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice