Second Hard Drive wont appear.

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Chibers

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
2
Picked up a cheap hard drive(WD 80GB w/ 8MB cache) to use as my secondary/backup, however when I installed it and loaded up Windows(2k), I didn't see it in my My Computer listing. I checked the hardware profiles and I see the actual device just fine, can uninstall and reinstall just fine but it still won't add itself to my drives. Going to cmd line didn't help much as I couldn't see it their either and I can't figure out how to make a win2k boot disk for the life of me. Tried it through Windows format and format a: /s. I have a couple of guesses why it won't work.. not formatted or not in NTFS but I can't even do that or it at least slipped through my mind. Anyways, was wondering if I could get some help or enlightenment.

Specs:
CPU: Athlon Barton 2500+
RAM: Samsung 512MB DDR2700
Mobo: Asus A7N8X Deluxe(latest BIOS)
Primary Hard Drive: Western Digital 80GB with 8MB Cache (WDC WD800JB-00FMA0)
Slave Hard Drive(one in question): Wester Digital 80GB with 8MB Cache (WDC WD800JB-00ETA0)

Thanks for any help beforehand.
 
Joined
Jun 11, 2002
Messages
1,525
Ok, some clarification please?
If you "installed it" and "loaded up" Windows 2000, the drive had to be there.
What OS is on the "primary drive"?
Are you sure that you installed Win2000 to the new drive? or on the older existing drive?

If you are using the new drive for storage/back-ups (not dual booting) then there is no need for an OS on that drive.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,136
Go to disk management start>run>diskmgmt.msc; what does it show? Your post is a little vague; do you show just the original drive in explorer / my computer? Your slave drive must be partitioned and formatted for windows to show a drive letter.
 

Chibers

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2004
Messages
2
I found it, forgot to add an active partition from the Administrative tools.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,136
Glad you got it to work. Did you partition / format from disk management?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top