Second HD only showing fraction of total capacity

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
Hi,
Got my new computer set up and put my old 160Gb SATA HD in there but in My Computer all I can see is a D: drive called Backup with 37Gb of free space and nothing to be seen of my files!
What should I do?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
Go to diskmanagement and see if you can access it from there.
Start>run and type in diskmgmt.msc and hit enter.
The "backup" could be the recovery file from your old system
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
All I can see from that screenshot is one drive which has partitions on it
Does the drive show up in bios?
 

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
How do I check that? I'll see if I can work it out...
 

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
If I view the system info (F2), under Drives:
SATA-0 is the drive ID ST3160812AS which I seem to remember as the serial number of my old hard drive. This is listing as 160Gb and said to be controlled by the RAID BIOS.
SATA-1 id my DVD Drive.
SATA-2 and SATA-3 not available in this chassis.
SATA-4 and SATA-5 are disabled.
SATA Operation is set to RAID On.
Does this mean that the drive which came with the system has disappeared?
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
Disable Raid in the bios, make sure your boot drive is connected to #1 on the mobo and your slave to #2
 

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
Before you posted that I enabled SATA-4 and 5 and it found the second hard drive after I exited. Now it seems to be stuck on a blank screen after showing the Win Xp logo.

EDIT: I turned the machine off and swapped the DVD for the 2nd HD in SATA-2. It is till doing the blank screen thing, but I missed F2.

I've turned it off again and I have the option in SATA Operation of RAID On or RAID Autodetect / ATA. I've selected the latter but it has warned me. Anyway, here goes...

...blue screen "A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your PC so I'm changing back to RAID On.
 
Joined
Apr 27, 2004
Messages
4,719
Did you save the settings before you exited
I suspect it is trying to boot off you old drive.
Go back into bios and recheck then save and exit
 

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
Sorry I've just edited the post!
The latest is that I have the main drive in SATA-0 and the old drive in SATA-1 with the drive operation set to RAID. However, it keeps getting stuck after the XP logo and all I get is a blank screen.
 

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
I've changed the BIOS so the only drive for booting is the main drive but I'm still getting the blank screen.
 

DrP

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 23, 2005
Messages
739
bigbear said:
Disable Raid, you dont have a raid setup
But when I did that I got the warning and Windows was shut down.
Do I need to do something with that?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top