1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Second HD only showing fraction of total capacity

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by DrP, Feb 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    Hi,
    Got my new computer set up and put my old 160Gb SATA HD in there but in My Computer all I can see is a D: drive called Backup with 37Gb of free space and nothing to be seen of my files!
    What should I do?
     
  2. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Go to diskmanagement and see if you can access it from there.
    Start>run and type in diskmgmt.msc and hit enter.
    The "backup" could be the recovery file from your old system
     
  3. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    It isn't showing in disk manager either.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    All I can see from that screenshot is one drive which has partitions on it
    Does the drive show up in bios?
     
  5. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    How do I check that? I'll see if I can work it out...
     
  6. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    reboot and keep tapping F2
    I think thats the key for a Dell
     
  7. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    If I view the system info (F2), under Drives:
    SATA-0 is the drive ID ST3160812AS which I seem to remember as the serial number of my old hard drive. This is listing as 160Gb and said to be controlled by the RAID BIOS.
    SATA-1 id my DVD Drive.
    SATA-2 and SATA-3 not available in this chassis.
    SATA-4 and SATA-5 are disabled.
    SATA Operation is set to RAID On.
    Does this mean that the drive which came with the system has disappeared?
     
  8. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Disable Raid in the bios, make sure your boot drive is connected to #1 on the mobo and your slave to #2
     
  9. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    Before you posted that I enabled SATA-4 and 5 and it found the second hard drive after I exited. Now it seems to be stuck on a blank screen after showing the Win Xp logo.

    EDIT: I turned the machine off and swapped the DVD for the 2nd HD in SATA-2. It is till doing the blank screen thing, but I missed F2.

    I've turned it off again and I have the option in SATA Operation of RAID On or RAID Autodetect / ATA. I've selected the latter but it has warned me. Anyway, here goes...

    ...blue screen "A problem has been detected and Windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your PC so I'm changing back to RAID On.
     
  10. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Did you save the settings before you exited
    I suspect it is trying to boot off you old drive.
    Go back into bios and recheck then save and exit
     
  11. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    Sorry I've just edited the post!
    The latest is that I have the main drive in SATA-0 and the old drive in SATA-1 with the drive operation set to RAID. However, it keeps getting stuck after the XP logo and all I get is a blank screen.
     
  12. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    Disable Raid, you dont have a raid setup
     
  13. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    I've changed the BIOS so the only drive for booting is the main drive but I'm still getting the blank screen.
     
  14. DrP

    DrP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    739
    But when I did that I got the warning and Windows was shut down.
    Do I need to do something with that?
     
  15. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,719
    You disable raid in bios before windows has booted
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540526

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice