1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Second monitor not working

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by TheBlackLion, Jun 29, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    I'm using an old LG flatron 22'' as a second monitor. One day it stopped displaying anything, tried with 2 different vga cables, same result. My gpu is 1050ti so I'm using a dvi-d to vga convertor. I tried switching resolutions, restarting the pc, repluggimg the convertor. The monitor works, like all the shortcuts go from main to second monitor but nothing is displayed. I'm not sure what is the problem. Been using the convertor and the 1050ti for 2 years now.


    Thank you in advance <3
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    As a test try connecting the LG to the graphics card output that is connected to the working monitor at present.
     
  3. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    The working monitor is using hdmi port on the graphics card
     
  4. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    I just tried using the 2 vga cables with my working monitor, and the working monitor doens't display anything. Maybe it's the dvi-d to vga adapter broken or both vga cables don't work, idk.
     
  5. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    If you don't get any display at all on the working monitor, even just after starting the computer, there's a hardware problem.

    More likely to be the adapter than 2 VGA cables both being faulty. Is the adapter the type with electronics or just a connector ?
     
  6. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    It is not an adapter it's a convertor so it does have electronics.
     
  7. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    Ok, if it has a power light is that coming on ? If it's powered from a Usb port can you try a different port ?
     
  8. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    It does not have a power light, and there aree no usb ports
     
  9. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    Can you post a link to the converter somewhere like Amazon etc or a photo of it please ?
     
  10. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    [​IMG]Cna you open the picture?
     
  11. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    No, can't see it.

    If it's a URL link just paste it into your reply, if it's photo you took click on Upload a file below the reply area, file type must be on this list, if not zip it first then upload :- https://forums.techguy.org/help/upload/
     
  12. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
  13. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    Thanks, you did it the 3rd way. ;) That's a converter alright.

    Do you have a DVI cable that will connect to one of the monitors as a further test ?
     
  14. TheBlackLion

    TheBlackLion Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2017
    Messages:
    40
    No, only 2 vga cables, convertor goes from dvi to vga
     
  15. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    12,392
    First Name:
    Allan
    Ok, I think the converter is faulty. Maybe you could get a new one and if it doesn't work return it for a refund.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1229325

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice