1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

see if anyone on this forum can help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by data3, Mar 31, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. data3

    data3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    I have cable internet and I set up a D-Link DI-614+ wireless router. I have a D-Link NIC on my main comp. and a D-Link wireless NIC on my other desktop in the other room. When I set them up I had internet on both(still have it on both) and I could see the other comp. in My Network Places (on both). A couple of days later they were gone and I can't get them to see each other again. Now on my main comp. when I double click My Network Places on the desktop it pulls up a blank screen and when I go into task manager it says it is not responding. I use a program called Window Washer to clean up my comp. I don't know if that has anything to do with it I just wanted everyone to know just in case. If anyone has any ideas what is going on I would appreciate it.
    Thanks
     
  2. scutch2222

    scutch2222

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    271
    ok data i will try to start to lead you in the right direction try going into my network again and on the left hand side u should see a option that says view workgroup computers ...also make sure that you have file and print sharing on all computers in the protocol list. If it is a hard ware issue such as the wireless nic cards or such start pinging .... ping one of the other computers( u can find out that ip by doing a ipconfig /all in the command prompt) if u get a reply then you are seeing them.
     
  3. data3

    data3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    I went into My Network Places and clicked view workgroup computers and it froze, the task manager said not responding. I went into command prompt to ping. From the main computer connected to the router I pinged the back computer with the wireless NIC and it hit with max 5ms min 2ms. I went to the back computer and pinged the main one and it said request timed out. Am I gone?
     
  4. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    The basics for troubleshooting are:

    1. Make sure you have the same IP scheme (e.g. 192.168.0.x).

    2. Make sure you have the same Subnet Mask, Gateway, and DNS IP addresses.

    3. Make sure you can ping the other computer's IP address. If this fails, make sure you turn of XP's firewall.

    4. Make sure you can ping the other computers by name.

    5. Make sure you have the same workgroup name (watch for trailing spaces)

    6. For troubleshooting purposes, turn off XP's and any other firewall software. You can always add more complexity after you get it working.

    7. With XP, make sure you have the same username and password as the person logging onto the other computers. The default setting for XP Pro is to require a password for network access.

    8. More details about how to network XP can be found at:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/xp_network.htm

    9. More details about how to troubleshoot TCP/IP networkcs can be found at:
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/trouble.htm

    10. Apply the registry edit to fix the browsing delay from XP to Win9x computers
    http://www.onecomputerguy.com/windowsxp_tips.htm#browsing_delay.

    There continues to be a lot of misinformation about needing NetBEUI or to changing the NetBIOS setting. You can ignore both. Installing NetBEUI to solve a networking problem will just mask a some underlying and potentially important misconfiguration with TCP/IP. The default NetBIOS setting works fine so there is no need to change that either.
     
  5. data3

    data3 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    I don't know what happened. I started pinging like both scutch and bob suggested. Then bob talked about the computer and workgroup name so I went in on both and renamed the computers and workgroup and now it is working great. I just wish I knew what I did to mess it up so I won't do it again. Thanks for all the help.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    It's easy to get spaces in the Workgroup name and not see them. Glad you got it all working ok.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/216420

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice