1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Selecting multiple items in a Word combo box

Discussion in 'Software Development' started by Chukesgirl, Feb 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Chukesgirl

    Chukesgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Hello Everybody
    I have created a userform in Word 2000, which has a combo box with 15 items. Is there something I can do so that the user can select more than one item from the combo box? Is it even possible to select multiple items? Thanks in advance for any help.
     
  2. cristobal03

    cristobal03

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2005
    Messages:
    3,086
    You can't select multiple items in a combobox. You can use a listbox with a MultiSelect property 2 - fmMultiSelectExtended.

    Sorry I can't help more, I don't use UserForms much.

    HTH

    chris.
     
  3. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
  4. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    17.6 The SELECT, OPTGROUP, and OPTION elements
    <!ELEMENT SELECT - - (OPTGROUP|OPTION)+ -- option selector -->
    <!ATTLIST SELECT
    %attrs; -- %coreattrs, %i18n, %events --
    name CDATA #IMPLIED -- field name --
    size NUMBER #IMPLIED -- rows visible --
    multiple (multiple) #IMPLIED -- default is single selection --
    disabled (disabled) #IMPLIED -- unavailable in this context --
    tabindex NUMBER #IMPLIED -- position in tabbing order --
    onfocus %Script; #IMPLIED -- the element got the focus --
    onblur %Script; #IMPLIED -- the element lost the focus --
    onchange %Script; #IMPLIED -- the element value was changed --
    >

    http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/interact/forms.html#h-17.4.1

    Think this might be the answer.
     
  5. Chukesgirl

    Chukesgirl Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Well, I'm almost there. I found the Multiselect property and selected fmMultiSelectExtended, but now I get a run-time error. It says Error 94 invalid use of Null and it is pointing to the bookmark where the selection is supposed to be inserted. It worked fine when the box was only a single selection. Any ideas??
     
  6. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    I know I have made multi selection forms, but haven't had time to look for them :(

    PS can you post your script?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/440471

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice