1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

sempron 2400 as an athlon xp 1000

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by iceman19, Feb 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. iceman19

    iceman19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I read something about bios and FSB but: my mother is an Asrock k7s41gx and the bios keep me change the FSB by jumper (100 mhz) and manually. If I change the FSB manually, can I damage the processor or the motherboard? :confused:
    Sorry, my english is poor... i from Argentina.
     
  2. obvious

    obvious

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    yes, it is the heat that can get out of control and damage the mobo (motherboard) but with enough cooling (fans and heatsinks) this shouldnt be a problem. too high a voltage can damage it too.
     
  3. jbcalg

    jbcalg

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2001
    Messages:
    2,056
    the sempron 2400+ runs at 333mhz

    and the gx motherboard runs at 200/266/333 (ie 100, 133, 166) from the jumper settings on pg 14 of the manual
    - you need to set it correctly for your cpu before using the manual bios setting

    so, set it correctly first, then make any overclocking changes

    can you hurt it:
    yes, primarliy from motherbaord and/or cpu heat so make sure your cooling is good

    here's some google links
    google

    doesn't really seem worthwhile to OC it
     
  4. defunct

    defunct

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2003
    Messages:
    237
    do you mean that your mobo is reading your Sempron as an athlon?
    if so, you probably need to update your bios to a newer version which recognises the newer semprons. The fsb of Semprons is 166 so you can safely set it to that so a newer BIOS will then calculate correctly. (assuming you have 333MHz RAM)
     
  5. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    Use the jumper on the motherboard to set the FSB to 166mhz.

    Your CPU will then run at the correct speed and the motherboard should recognize it correctly.
     
  6. iceman19

    iceman19 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    thanks everybody... i fixed the problem. I changed the FSB manually to 166 mhz and the mobo recognized the processor. the temperature is ok!
     
  7. obvious

    obvious

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    hurrah!
     
  8. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,482
    First Name:
    James
    Obvious, what's with the sig man?
     
  9. obvious

    obvious

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    called boredom man, boredom to the max.
     
  10. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    32,482
    First Name:
    James
    lol, fair enough
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/326311

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice