Sempron 2500 running at 1.39GHz

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

geekster

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 28, 2003
Messages
25
Hi,
I am new to this system building but I just installed a new AMD Sempron 2500 on a Abit V20 motherboard and my control panel only shows it running at 1.39GHz. The specs on this CPU say it runs at 1.75GHz. I have check my BIOS settings and they are set to optimal and 133MHz. Is there something else I need to do?
Thanks,
Geekster
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
The FSB of your processor is 333MHz so the 133 isn't right -- unless that's a typo.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
13
mine is supposed to run to 333 but the fsb bus only gives me the option of 100mhz or 133 mhz???
 
Joined
Mar 8, 2004
Messages
7,794
Generally better to start your own thread, but in this case I think the original problem has been more than answered. What motherboard and CPU do you have?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
13
Pcchips KT266A SKT A DDR266 ATA133 AGP Sound LAN USB 2.0 ATX & AMD Sempron 2200+ (SDA2200DUT3D) Processor Skt A 256cache 333fsb
 
Joined
Jan 16, 2004
Messages
914
skeme
From what I could find, that board only supports up to 266FSB (133 * 2) so you are out of luck as far as getting the processor to run at its rated speed.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top