Sempron 3400+ Running @ 1Ghz?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

coreyjames66

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
118
I'm at a loss. My computer has a AMD Sempron 3400+ processor. The sticker on the computer says that it is a 2.0 GHz processor - 256kb L2 cache - 1600MHz System bus.

Anyways, it's running at 1.0 GHz. Is this because it's a 64bit processor running 32 bit Windows XP Home SP/2? Does that cut the processor speed in half?

I don't get it. If someone could clue me in I would appreciate it.

Thanks

Corey :confused:
 
Joined
Sep 16, 2007
Messages
29
32bit windows is not the reason, thats for sure. It must be something else. If you post your whole configuration it would be helpful!
 

coreyjames66

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
118
It's an e-machines T3418 Desktop- Nvidia GForce 6100 integrated - AMD Sempron 3400+ processor - 200 GB HDD - 1.5 GB DDR (PC 3200)

I don't know what's happening. It *was* showing 1 GHz - Then it showed 2.01 GHz - it went down to 1.85 GHz and now it's back to 2.01

I'm wondering if this is a PSU issue? I didn't put in a more powerful supply unit when I added the ram. Still, I don't know why it would continue switching like this when all other things are the same.


Thanks in advance
 
Joined
Apr 2, 2002
Messages
3,490
It's called Cool'n'Quiet. It's AMD's power saving feature to throttle back the processor's speed for energy conservation. Everything's fine.
 

coreyjames66

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 1, 2006
Messages
118
That's what I thought too, so I went into bios and disabled "Thermal Throttling" - it was still deviating after that. Isn't that the Cool and Quiet?
 
Joined
Aug 30, 2007
Messages
923
Can you use something like CPU-Z to look at the CPU in detail to see what is going on while the system is running, but I would have though and under voltage from the PSU would just cause a crash rather than a lower speed...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top