1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Server 2003 Help

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dontpannic, Sep 17, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dontpannic

    dontpannic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    Right, two things really.

    1. I have a confusing setup, but i need help still!!

    My home is networked up very strangely.

    NTL CABLE BOX - MAIN-PC - 5 port switch - domain and other computers

    I need a direct connection from outside sources to the remte desktop web connection of the domain, but whenever i type my ip address into the browser, it comes straight to my main-pc(192.168.0.1), which is not what i want. Is there a way of typing xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:port number to get a direct connection to my domain (192.168.0.111). Is this possible? If so how? im desperate for an answer...:)

    2. Can somebody tell me how to set up windows server 2003 with exchange server 2003 fully, with a custom domain name, and outgoing / incoming emails through NTL themselves? Plus is there any way of setting up a media server (from a webcamera?)

    Thanks fr anyones help in advance, and im sorry if any letters are missing in this post... i sneezed on my laptop keyb and some have to be pressed harder than others... ;) ;) ;)

    cheers
    nick
     
  2. Edenalig

    Edenalig

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Well firstly the main PC must be the server to host the domain., You cant phisically remote connect to a domain, only individual computers in it. So for example you wanted to connect to the server you would have to directly connect to it likewise any other pcs in the domain.

    Also a domain is a name, like acompany.mywork.net not an ip address (192.168.0.111).

    Now I assume that you dont actually have a domain/server but a workgroup?
     
  3. dontpannic

    dontpannic Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Messages:
    13
    nah, as i said its a confusing setup...

    ntl cable to main internet gateway computer - domain (domain.home or 192.168.0.111)

    is there a piece of software to allow me to do this...?

    thanks for a response anyhow...
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/275118

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice