Server can't ping gateway

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Stanr691

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 15, 2015
Messages
49
I have a network with about 60 hosts and suddenly one of my servers can't ping the default gateway or get to the internet. It can ping all other hosts on the network and no other device is having an issue getting to the gateway. The server in question is running Server 2012 R2 and has been working fine for months. No changes to the IP settings on the server have been done. It has a static IP and the configuration is correct. I can remote desktop to the server, but it cannnot ping my gateway or get to the internet.

I have a different subnet on my lan and if I configure for that subnet, it can get to the internet, but not on the subnet it has been living on for months.

Any ideas??
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,350
What do you mean you have a different subnet on your LAN? Is the server multihomed? What device is the default gateway? Is it some router/switch which you can pull up an ARP table to see if the default gateway is properly seeing the server's MAC address and associated IP?
 

Stanr691

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 15, 2015
Messages
49
Yeah, we have two different lans running on our equipment on different vlans. Weird thing is, I accessed our ASA to see the arp table like you said and there was my server. I can now ping the gateway. Weird stuff. Earlier I could not ping the gateway and the gateway couldn't ping the server.

Somehow it fixed itself. I love networking.
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,350
Do you have two default gateways configured on the server?
 

zx10guy

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 30, 2008
Messages
6,350
Interesting.

And I assume the server isn't set up for DHCP.

This is strange. I've worked with a bunch of ASAs to include personally owning 2 ASA5505s and haven't recalled ever running into this issue.

Are you running two ASAs in an active/standby pair?
 

Stanr691

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 15, 2015
Messages
49
My IPs are static and it's a single ASA with only a couple of access lists and VPN access.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top