1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting Controls in Skyrim - LMB/Right Hand

Discussion in 'Games' started by fenisnad, Feb 6, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fenisnad

    fenisnad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    I play Skyrim on the PC; I use a touchpad because of an issue with my USB Mouse. It's a little awkward, but was fine until I decided it would be better to have my "left hand" control as something other than right-click. It was when I accidentally changed the Right hand (normally the LMB/M1) to something else that I encountered an especially infuriating problem.

    When changing a control, usually you can select another thing or exit the menu. However, I cannot do so with the "Right Hand" control; the cursor won't move (if I exit the menu it does), and if I try to use directional keys to navigate, tab or escape to exit the menu, it will set those as the Right Hand control, overriding any changes I made. Even resetting the defaults (T) makes the "Right Hand" control into....T. I can't set it back or navigate without that action becoming the new control for Right Hand. Does anyone know what might be the cause of this?

    My version of Skyrim is not modded or through Steam, and has no expansion packs or DLCs.
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,063
    First Name:
    James
    Does the RMB function normally in other programs or games?
     
  3. fenisnad

    fenisnad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Yes, though I'm not actually talking about the RMB. The RMB works fine.
     
  4. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    33,063
    First Name:
    James
    I meant LMB :\
     
  5. fenisnad

    fenisnad Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    The answer is yes, it's working fine with everything else.
     
  6. Manianjwz

    Manianjwz

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Try to find a way to change the controls for the mouse, by using the console (ingame) (~) it is under the ESC button, this makes you able to type in some commands, I guess you already knew that. I just do not know the command on how to change controls in there. If this doesn't work, go to your installation folder from TESVSkyrim and see if you can find a textdocument where you can change a few options, NOTE: don't change anything else besides the mouse option, if you do change anything else, you might crash your game.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Setting Controls Skyrim
  1. Tr3v01
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    191
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1088476

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice