1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting laptop HD as slave on Desktop computer...

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mb90078, Jan 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mb90078

    mb90078 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    106
    First of all, I am trying to do what was suggested last week here: http://forums.techguy.org/hardware/536704-get-info-off-laptop-hd.html#post4369749

    However, when I connect the laptop HD to the computer, it tells me that the Operating System cannot be found.

    Previously, I had another HD (without an OS on it) in that space, I took it out and put this one in, so the OS is on the HD that is still connected.

    Now this is an old computer that I'm using now, so that could be the problem, but I was wondering if anybody had a suggestion for why I can't boot to the OS when I have the second HD attatched. As soon ad I take it off, it works again.

    So it seems that it wants to boot to the laptop drive rather than the one that it should be....does anyone know why?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    What I do in this situation is to remove all the drives from the secondary IDE channel (normally CD/DVD drives), and connect the laptop drive as the only drive on that channel on the end of the cable. This avoids any issues with jumpering and conflicts.
     
  3. mb90078

    mb90078 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    106
    Thanks for the suggestion, it boots now, but the drive doesn't show up. I guess I can try this on another computer when I get access to one.
     
  4. DaveBurnett

    DaveBurnett Account Closed

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2002
    Messages:
    12,970
    You need to make sure the BIOS is set to autodetect the Drive
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Of course, the adapter and/or cable could be bad or incorrectly connected. You might reexamine those.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538824

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice