1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting New Tab search engine in Firefox

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by kenneth7379, Jul 2, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    The title says it all......I need to set a preferred search engine for new tabs in Firefox. This became an issue when I was advised that I had an outdated version of Firefox and upgraded to the newest. I lost the setting for my default browser when I open Firefox. I've managed to reset it to Google and that's fine. I'm having no luck setting any search engine for New Tabs. I've tried Tools>Add-Ons>Add Google search to New Tab page 1.0.2. At this point, I'm stuck.
     
  2. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    In your Address bar type about:config and click Go. OK the warning about messing in the config.
    In the filter bar type browser.newtab.url.
    Right click it and click Modify.
    Enter the address of whatever you want to open in a new tab, eg. http://www.google.com/ or simply about:home for the Firefox start page that has the google search bar and your FF controls.
     
  3. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Thanks for the reply, Throoper. You've solve a couple of issues for me in the past and I really appreciate it.

    As far as this problem goes, I've tried typing about_:config into the address bar, but when I push go, I get a screen advising that it's an invalid URL. Also, in your instructions, you mention typing something in the filter bar. I'm sorry, but I've never heard the term filter bar before.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    There is no underscore in about:config
     
  5. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Ah, maybe that will do it.

    I made my first attempt referring to the email notification from the forum - "In your Address bar type about_:config and click Go. OK the warning about messing in the config."

    I just went back to Throoper's reply on the forum and the underscore isn't there. I guess in future I should make a point of referring back to the original reply rather than the email notification.

    In any case, I'll give this a shot. Thanks.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,562
    IMO those email notifications should be used for nothing but alerts. You have to look at the thread to see any edits (including ones made quickly enough that the post is not flagged as being edited) or deletes or additional posts.

    Oh, the filter bar is essentially a search bar.
     
  7. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Okay, got to the same point as before, located the search box, typed "browser.newtab.url", but where do I right click? When I right click on the search box, there isn't a Modify function.
     
  8. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Right click directly on the browser.newtab.url line. You should get the menu with Modify on it.
     
  9. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Here's a screenshot of what you should have.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    I guess I dated myself. It was called the Filter bar back when dinosaurs roamed the earth and I was new to Firefox. :D
     
  11. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    The thumbnail helped tremendously. When I followed it's example, with "browser.newtab" in the search box, rather than "browser.newtab.url.", it all started to come together. It seems to work now....Whenever I open a new tab, it comes up as Google.

    When I was struggling with the problem this morning, I thought maybe a System Restore might work, so I did one. Unfortunately, it not only didn't give me back my original Firefox browser with the Google stuff intact, it also wiped out the Google page that used to appear when I opened Firefox. So now, I have Firefox search when I open the browser, but Google on the New Tabs. One step forward and two steps back, lol.

    I'm going to try searching online for a solution to the newest problem.....I've imposed on you guys more thn enough today. So, I'm going to mark this thread as "Solved", and go on from there. Thank you both for your generosity in sharing your expertise.

    Ken
     
  12. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    56,836
    When you got Firefox from floppy's? [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. throoper

    throoper Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    5,152
    Surprisingly I like the Firefox Homepage with the google search bar and the Firefox tools below it.
    But if you don't like it, you can set whatever page you want as the Homepage.
    If you want the regular Google.com just go to that page and then click Tools>Options>General tab,set the drop down next to "When Firefox starts:" to "Show my Home Page", click the "Use current page" button and OK to save the change.
    If you don't have your menubar showing (and don't have the Tools menu), just click the Firefox button in the upper left corner and select Options>Options on the menu.

    If you have something else you need, just ask.
     
  14. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Thanks, Throoper. When I started investigating solutions for changing back to Google as home page, I discovered that pretty much everything seems to involve the Options feature. My Options page is about four times the normal size, way off center and totally illegible. I was embarassed to come back and bug you guys again so soon, so I asked for a solution in the Mozilla forum, but have had no response.

    I just turned on the computer again and discovered that my newly fixed Google-as-search-engine-on New Tabs has disappeared. I'm right back where I started from. I'm so disappointed in the lack of reliability of Firefox that I'm considering going back to IE6 which I never had any grief with.

    I'm going to take one more shot at it....I'll devote this whole evening (if I have to) to trying to fix Firefox, but if I can't get it working, I'll be going back to my old browser tomorrow morning. morning.
     
  15. kenneth7379

    kenneth7379 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    126
    Further to my post above.....I just found out how to center the Options screen. However, when I click on Tools>Options>General> paste Google URL into Homepage slot> Click OK at the bottom.....It still reverts to Firefox front page.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1102586