Setting Permissions and Adding a Computer to Workgroup

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bmxgj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
90
How do I set permissions?

how do I add a computer to the workgroup?

thanks!!!
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Sorry, I can't help you with that one. :(
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
You don't normally have to "set permissions" to add a computer. Why don't you start with specifics, are you running a broadband router, switch or hub, or just a crossover cable. Specifically, which version of XP, Pro or Home. What are the other computers in the network running?
 

bmxgj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
90
for my router.. its a linksys BEFW11S4

i have 3 computers on the network.. a laptop. and an old dell they share and work fine.. i plug in my new dell 8300 and i can get on the web and get to the laptop but i cant get to the old desktop.. the laptop is windows xp pro and the rest r home
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,418
If you can't find the old desktop in Network Neighborhood, you have a name resolution issue, not a permissions problem. Make sure that in TCP/IP advanced properties for all machine that NETBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled. If that fails, my normal RX is to install NETBEUI protocol on all machines, that fixes it most of the times. Here's a direct link to the files needed to install NETBEUI on XP, and there's a batch file included to put them into the proper directories. http://www.onecomputerguy.com/software/xp_netbeui.zip
 

bmxgj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
90
i can find it just when i click on it it says need permission or something
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
144
Have you enabled file/printer sharing on that said computer? when it is disabled, or if the computer is just not on(power is off) you will recieve that msg :)
 
Joined
Jun 14, 2003
Messages
144
Go under My Network Places>Network Connections - Right Click on the Local Area Connection, select properties, click on the box for file/printer so that there is a checkmake in it, this means it is enabled :) this should help with you wanting to share files
 

bmxgj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
90
yeah it was already checked and it i still get that error message
 

bmxgj

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 7, 2003
Messages
90
ok my other computer had a firewall now i can connect to the desktop. .but i cannot get the old desktop and the laptop to see the new dell 8300
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top