1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting Permissions and Adding a Computer to Workgroup

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bmxgj, Oct 11, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    How do I set permissions?

    how do I add a computer to the workgroup?

    thanks!!!
     
  2. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    What OS?
     
  3. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
  4. bassetman

    bassetman Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2001
    Messages:
    47,973
    Sorry, I can't help you with that one. :(
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    You don't normally have to "set permissions" to add a computer. Why don't you start with specifics, are you running a broadband router, switch or hub, or just a crossover cable. Specifically, which version of XP, Pro or Home. What are the other computers in the network running?
     
  6. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    for my router.. its a linksys BEFW11S4

    i have 3 computers on the network.. a laptop. and an old dell they share and work fine.. i plug in my new dell 8300 and i can get on the web and get to the laptop but i cant get to the old desktop.. the laptop is windows xp pro and the rest r home
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    If you can't find the old desktop in Network Neighborhood, you have a name resolution issue, not a permissions problem. Make sure that in TCP/IP advanced properties for all machine that NETBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled. If that fails, my normal RX is to install NETBEUI protocol on all machines, that fixes it most of the times. Here's a direct link to the files needed to install NETBEUI on XP, and there's a batch file included to put them into the proper directories. http://www.onecomputerguy.com/software/xp_netbeui.zip
     
  8. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    i can find it just when i click on it it says need permission or something
     
  9. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
  10. yellow_grrl

    yellow_grrl

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Have you enabled file/printer sharing on that said computer? when it is disabled, or if the computer is just not on(power is off) you will recieve that msg :)
     
  11. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    No i have not, how do i do that?
     
  12. yellow_grrl

    yellow_grrl

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Go under My Network Places>Network Connections - Right Click on the Local Area Connection, select properties, click on the box for file/printer so that there is a checkmake in it, this means it is enabled :) this should help with you wanting to share files
     
  13. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    yeah it was already checked and it i still get that error message
     
  14. yellow_grrl

    yellow_grrl

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Messages:
    144
    Is it enabled on all the computers? and are all the computers on?
     
  15. bmxgj

    bmxgj Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2003
    Messages:
    90
    ok my other computer had a firewall now i can connect to the desktop. .but i cannot get the old desktop and the laptop to see the new dell 8300
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/171255

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice