Setting the screen resolution correctly

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

bonkers72

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
932
OS XP Home. Just recently purchased a new monitor for my parents. 17" Samsung 740N.
I wanted to try to keep the resolution at about 1024x768. They like the bigger letters for seeing , etc. But the problem is that all the lettering is a little on the bury side in this setting. If I use other settings, the lettering is much clearer, but to small to read easy. Do I need to get a different video card? Thanks for the input, B-72 ;)
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
LCD displays look best when set at their native resolution. The Samsung 740N has a native resolution of 1280X1024. If you set it to any other resolution it is going to be blurry, especially with text. It is best to set it at that and head down to Walgreen's for some reading glasses ( I am 50 y-o and can't even see my monitor without my 2X readers). :D
 

bonkers72

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
932
Thanks for the tip. I take it all monitors have their own "native resolution"?
 

guitar

Banned
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
414
you can set it for larger fonts in display/appearance
also for internet explorer under tools/menu/view/text size
 

bonkers72

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
932
Looking a little closer at my parents settings, I cannot get a native resolution of 1280x1024 out of
display, settings, screen resolution. There is no available setting for that. Closest one is 1024x768.
 

bonkers72

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 11, 2003
Messages
932
There are only THREE resolution settings available on the slide bar. 1280x1024 is NOT one of them.
 
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
3,895
you can make the test larger just buy holding the control [ctrl] key down and scroll the mouse .
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top