1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting up a D'link router, DI-524

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dondanger, Jan 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dondanger

    dondanger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Hi, I'm trying to set up my router. I have it reset. Start with the modem and and plugging in the first ethernet cable in, then from there take that cable into the WAN of the router. I try to connect wirelessly with my desktop and an unable to maintain a connection. I've run the Setup Wizard and put the thing to Dynamic. I've tried static IP addresses, but I'm unsure of the problem. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Just so i understand you reset your router to factory settings?
    What happens specifically when you try and connect wirelessly? how did u setup the wireless on the router?

    infact detail of settings you setup on the router would be helpful. No specific details needed such as username and password for you ISP, just what sections you setup on the router, what you did? what IP addresses you used etc.

    also What ISP are you using to connect?
     
  3. dondanger

    dondanger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I run the setup wizard, password, dynamic ip addresses, no excryption for now. I usually just went next until I got to restart. If you would like to give me settings to try that would help me receive a stable wireless connection, you can try this. http://support.dlink.com/emulators/di524/h_wizard.html

    Also, ISP is AT&T.
     
  4. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    Im assuming to setup your router, you hardwired it to your machine... also assuming internet works when your hardwired to the router and only the wireless is not working?
     
  5. dondanger

    dondanger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    I do not hardwire while setting up the router. I'll try that tomorrow when I'm able to since the router is in another room with people sleeping.
     
  6. neil21stirling

    neil21stirling

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    Messages:
    607
    KK definately check all settings and whats working while you are hardwired to router before we look at wireless problems.
     
  7. dondanger

    dondanger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    So here I am setting up the hardwired connection. An ethernet cable from the modem to WAN and another ethernet cable from the router to my desktop. Not sure of what to do now. D: Bottom right says I have access to dlink(assuming this is the wireless network) and Unidentified Network/No Network Access.

    EDIT: So I finally lost connection with a static ip address, wirelessly. Tried dynamic and lost that too. Only way that I'm connected now is because I took the ethernet cable from the modem and plugged it into the router's 1-4 slots. This has been my only consistent way of gaining access to the internet, however it's not desired and I frequently get disconnected every 30 minutes for a good minute then regain connection.
     
  8. dondanger

    dondanger Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    Are all the lights correct on the modem and on the router when you have the modem connected to the wan port of the router

    connect pc to the LAN port of router and then loginto the route
    the default for that model is
    Now check the wireless is enabled and if any security is set

    If the lights are all OK and the security for wireless is disabled

    connected with a cable
    lets see an ipconfig /all ping tests and an xirrus screen shot


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping {plus the number thats shown against the default gateway shown in above ipconfig /all}
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {run Xirrus Wi-Fi Inspector} Download and install
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC

    http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifitools.php
    Direct link to the program is here http://www.xirrus.com/library/wifi_download_redirect.php
    Then run and install the program
    if you get an error - You need NET Framework installed for the WiFi Inspector to function.

    Run the program

    post a screen shot of the program running - if there are a lot of networks showing can you click on "networks" top lefthand area - so we can see all the network information, and also post which network "Adapter Name" (1st column) is yours on the list

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here.
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974618

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice