1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting up a home network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by visaggio, May 27, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. visaggio

    visaggio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    I'm attempting to set up a home network on windows xp. I've got a Linksys network hub. I've got the internet cable connected to port one, the first computer in port 2, and the third computer in port 3.

    Both computers are connecting to the internet successfully through the hub. I've run the windows network wizard on both computers. I've named one as computer1 and the other as computer2 and both are on the "workgroup" workgroup.

    When i click on "add a network place" in my network places and follow the wizard, i can get as far as "entire network\microsoft windows netwrok\workgroup" when i try to browse to the location when it asks me "what is the address of this network place"

    It never seems to find anything under "workgroup". What am i missing?
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,006
    First Name:
    Terry
    What are you trying to do? Your title is about a "home network" but then you describe a problem trying to add a "network place." Which are you trying to do? Or both?

    What's the model of your Linksys network hub?
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I suspect you are connecting to an ISP that only allows one public IP address, and you're trying to connect two computers. This sounds like you need a broadband router, not a hub.
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,006
    First Name:
    Terry
    OK, John, I guess a little role reversal is fair play on a holiday. :) Most times you're asking for the model and I'm guessing the solution.
     
  5. visaggio

    visaggio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Sorry if my terminology is a little off. We've got two computers and we would like them to be able to share files and such, and we would like them to both have internet access at the same time.

    We have a Linksys NH1005 network hub.

    I do understand that it is much better for one computer to have internet access directly and for the 2nd computer to access the internet through the first, however, i'm somewhat puzzled as to how to do this. Any help you could provide would be most appreciated.
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,006
    First Name:
    Terry
    Your terminology is right on. Your hub is a hub. I was just a little suspicious 'cause other people sometimes use "hub" to mean "router" or "switch."

    If only one computer can get internet access at a time, see JohnWill's post. If both computers can access the internet at the same time then your ISP is providing you with two public IP addresses or else your modem is really a modem/router combo. So, sorry for my suspicious mind today, what is the brand and model of your modem?

    It also may be helpful if you post an ipconfig /all for each computer.
     
  7. visaggio

    visaggio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Splendid. the modem is a satellite internet modem (we live too far away from civilization for cable or DSL) and it is a Hughes HN7000S.

    As far as the ipconfig /all, you'll need to explain to me what you're referring to because that's new terminology for me.

    Thanks again for your time.

    Oops, i forgot to add that both computers can indeed access the internet simultaneously with our current configuration
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,006
    First Name:
    Terry
    Splendid, indeed. You have a modem/router combo. So, let me assume that both computers have nice private IP addresses obtained from that router (hence, they are on the same Local Area Network); assume that your thread title is what you want to do; assume that you have no firewalls blocking LAN access; assume that you gave the correct answers to the Network Setup Wizard; and say ...

    Don't mess with "add a network place." Instead click on 'view workgroup computers.' You should see both computers show up. Double click on the other computer's icon. You should see its shared folders and printers.

    If any of this fails, tell us the error message. And, in anticipation of one of our next questions, tell us what firewall(s) (or Internet Security Suite) you are running.
     
  9. visaggio

    visaggio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    ok, when i click on "view workgroup computers" it thinks for a bit and i get a "workgroup is not accessable" error (see Error 1, attached).

    We are using the AVG internet security v. 7.5. I guess this is a form of firewall?
     
  10. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I have to strongly disagree with this statement. A broadband router that supplies both the switch aspect to allow networking, and the routing capability to allow the machine on the network to be totally independent is far superior. What you're describing is ICS (Internet Connection Sharing), a kludge to avoid buying a $30 router! (n)

    Since you state both can access the Internet, I'm guessing you have a router in that satellite modem and this is not an issue. :)

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,006
    First Name:
    Terry
    "We are using the AVG internet security v. 7.5. I guess this is a form of firewall?"

    Sure is. If you haven't taken it into account I'd put the probability at greater than 99% that's your problem. (At least, your first one.)

    In the following if the ping by IP address fails, and your ipconfig /all shows that you indeed have both PCs on the same network, there is a firewall blocking almost always.

    To open a Command Window: Start - Run – cmd (command in 98SE) - OK

    To determine a computer's IP address: open a Command Window and type
    ipconfig /all

    Now for some troubleshooting:

    1. On each PC open a Command window and type
    ping IPofOther (where IPofOther is the IP address of the other PC)

    Do you get Replies, or do you get packets lost?

    If you got Replies,

    2. Do the same ping except use the Computer Name of the other computer:
    ping NameOfOtherPC

    Replies or lost packets?

    If you got Replies to either or both,

    3. Then
    Start - Run - \\IPofOther - OK

    With luck after about a minute you should get an explorer window showing the other PC's shares. If not, what is the error message?
     
  12. visaggio

    visaggio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    When i ping IPof Other i get

    "Request timed out" if i use the Ip address of the computer

    and i get "Ping request could not find host..." if i use "COMPUTER2"
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    On each machine, please do this.


    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    77,006
    First Name:
    Terry
    As I said before, failure to ping by IP address almost always means a firewall blocking. I was also expecting you to respond to JohnWill's previous request for a couple ipconfig /all posts to verify (or deny) that the PCs are on the same LAN.
     
  15. visaggio

    visaggio Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    From Computer1

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\kirk>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPUTER1
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139 Family PCI Fast Ethe
    rnet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-16-76-B2-6E-CC
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.82.4.8
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 29, 2007 4:57:26 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 30, 2007 4:57:26 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\kirk>
    ===========================================================================================

    Fom Computer2 :

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : COMPUTER2
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connecti
    on
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-B3-D1-37
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.3
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 66.82.4.8
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, May 29, 2007 3:20:47 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, May 30, 2007 3:20:47 PM

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/577984

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice