1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting up a new ethernet connection

Discussion in 'Networking' started by therandomguy, Jan 12, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. therandomguy

    therandomguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    hello guys,

    As for now i have a modem which is connection to my PC via USB cable.

    I wanted to connect my modem (arris 550b) via ethernet cable, however my ethernet port in motherboard is broken. So i borrowed another ethernet card (or whatever it is called) (intel 100 + adapter) and connected it via ethernet with modem.

    I called my internet provider and told them to help me setup it. However my modem cant get their IP settings which they are sending to it. As a result modem cant connect to the network.

    any ideas what can cause such problems?
    also, my internet provider confirmed that there is a connection between card, cable and modem. i am using windows 7 ultimate 64bit

    thanks
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,567
    First Name:
    Terry
    Unplug the modem. Shut down the computer.

    Connect via ethernet, and make sure the USB cable is not connected.

    Plug in modem. Turn on computer.

    Open a (black) Command Prompt window:
    Hold the Windows logo key and press r; in the Run box type cmd and click on OK.

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    [Note that there is no space between the slash and ALL.]

    [Press ENTER after each command.]

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If necessary use a text file and removable media to copy the results to a computer with internet access.
     
  3. therandomguy

    therandomguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Had to use chcp command to get it in english, hope this helps


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
    (c) è«α»«αᵿ∩ îá⌐¬α«ß«ΣΓ (Microsoft Corp.), 2009. éßÑ »αáóá ºáΘ¿ΘÑ¡δ.

    C:\Users\Oleg>chcp 437
    Active code page: 437

    C:\Users\Oleg>IPCONFIG/ALL

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Oleg-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter ??????????? ?? ????????? ???? 3:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100+ ??????? ??????????
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-90-27-51-BA-40
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration IPv4 Address. . : 169.254.101.249(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

    Ethernet adapter ??????????? ?? ????????? ???? 4:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-Windows Adapter V9
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-82-97-4F-CA
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::419c:5ce1:c923:44d3%14(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 169.254.123.175(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 620822402
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-1A-E8-7C-AF-6C-62-6D-A6-3D-85

    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : fec0:0:0:ffff::1%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::2%1
    fec0:0:0:ffff::3%1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

    Ethernet adapter ??????????? ?? ????????? ????:

    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR8131 PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet Con
    troller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 6C-62-6D-A6-3D-85
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

    C:\Users\Oleg>
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,567
    First Name:
    Terry
    Whichever adapter is broken (I assume the Atheros) please disable it (in Device Manager or in the BIOS).

    I have to admit no knowledge about the TAP-Windows Adapter V9. Unless you know about it and know it is not causing any problem I suggest that you uninstall or disable it.

    Perhaps you have a firewall that is not configured properly or is corrupted? What firewall or security suite is, or ever was, on the system?
     
  5. therandomguy

    therandomguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Yes, Atheros connector is broken, i deleted the TAP-9 too, kaspersky internet security 2011 is working fine, i have a standart windows 7 firewall, which is disabled

    i have disabled the old connector, disabled anti-virus and tried, windows says i have no acess to the network
     
  6. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,567
    First Name:
    Terry
    Possibly a defective ethernet cable. Or maybe the NIC is not auto-syncing with the modem. Try in Device Manager right click on the ethernet - Properties - Advanced tab - for the 'Speed & duplex' property try different values beginning with '100 Mbps full duplex' and '10 Mbps full duplex.'
     
  7. therandomguy

    therandomguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Okay, so when 'Speed & duplex' is set on Auto — it says that ethernet cable is not connected at all, when i try different values, it says that there an unknown network, i send packets, but dont recieve them and it just keeps initializing and nothing happens
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,567
    First Name:
    Terry
    Only suspects I can think of are firewall, defective modem etherent, defective cable or defective ethernet NIC.
     
  9. therandomguy

    therandomguy Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Okay, i will look into it, i will tell my isp to send in tech squad to deal with those, meanwhile i will look into software related suspects hehe
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1141042

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice