1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting up a T1 with DSU/CSU.. need help!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by ljzmcm, Aug 1, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Okay,

    So I got a T1 connection delivered to an office. They set it up with an old DSU/CSU box (modem) and input the settings. I now have purchased an 8-port VPN Linksys router.

    I pretty much have no idea what to do from here on out. The T1 provider (Sprint) gave me my IP to input into the DSU/CSU box, which I did through Hyperterminal.

    Any experts wanna help me with this?

    Thanks
     
  2. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    You need a router with an HDLC interface or integrated CSU/DSU.

    CSU and DSU are layer1/2 devices. They simply take TDM channels at a mux/demux level. They have no knowledge of IP's/routing/gateways/etc. (Even though it may have an Ethernet interface, it's for management only or bridging at best)
     
  3. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
  4. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
  5. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Anyone? Thanks
     
  6. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
  7. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    I already have the DSU CSU unit installed.

    I have to have T1 because its on military property, and broadband companies out here wont lay cable to them.

    Theyre really this expensive? Wow
     
  8. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,371
    Can you describe more about this modem you received? Does this modem have an ethernet port on it along with the T1 port?
     
  9. O111111O

    O111111O

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    894
    Ahh, I see.

    What model CSU is it? Can you take a pic of the front/back?

    Or: http://cgi.ebay.com/Used-Cisco-2611...ryZ11183QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem
    and cable to configure:
    http://cgi.ebay.com/NEW-Cisco-Conso...yZ101282QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem

    You can find an old router on eBay, hook it up. You'll need computer with serial port to configure.

    I can help you with config.

    With the router, you'll have integrated CSU and routed connection to Ethernet port. Hopefully your ISP gave you a "LAN" range. With the LAN side, you plug in the "WAN/external" port of the LInksys firewall, then your computer(s) into the firewall.

    This will give you a serviceable network connection.
     
  10. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    I'll have to get back to you on Monday when I'm back at the office.

    It's an ADC Campus-RS, but I'm not sure what kind of interface card is in it.

    http://www.adc.com/Library/Literature/100005.pdf

    Looks similar to that one.



    So to verify... standard router wont work for this?


    Thanks a bunch, you've been super helpful
     
  11. zx10guy

    zx10guy Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    Messages:
    4,371
    If that's the one and your modem is indeed a modem acting as a bridge, all you need is to plug your router into the ethernet port on that modem and assign your static IP to your Linksys router.

    The reason I started down this path was my company as T1 service too and a modem was provided to us with an ethernet connection. Since we have 5 statics as part of our service, I just simply wired a small switch to the modem and allowed the various servers and network devices we wanted on the internet.

    The previous guy who was sort of put in charge of the company network made an assumption he also needed a router with a T1 CSU/DSU. The company purchased a Cisco 1841 with a T1 HWIC card which is now pretty useless because the ISP provided us with a modem negating the need for the router.
     
  12. ljzmcm

    ljzmcm Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    148
    Haha geez, I'm glad I cleared that up before I dropped a grand on a CSU router.

    I'll find out for certain on Monday.

    Thanks
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/736013