1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Setting up an Internet Connection...

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by e-liam, Oct 20, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Evening all,

    This may sound daft, as I've set up numerous Internet connections in the past, but I've just done a clean install (see here) on my old PC for me Mum to have (Ahhh):D and I'm having trouble setting up a new account. I had a CD with a couple of free (local rate phone charge only) ISPs, and started setting one up, after failing to establish a connection with the IE Wizard. The second go at establishing a connection worked, and I was signing up online, when the connection dropped out. I've since been unable to get any connection at all.

    The modem was faultless when I was using that PC, I installed the driver off the OEM CD, and that should have been it.

    To save you reading the above thread (by all means do so, if you wish) :) It's a full clean install of W98.. IE6 (not SP1, as I didn't have that on CD) and it was connected to the net for approx 5 minutes before it dropped out... for ever.

    It's in the next room, so I can test any thoughts you may have straight away.. (y)

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  2. AKA Arizona

    AKA Arizona

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,905
    Have you tried going to Dial up networking folder and creat a new connection? without using any setup CD's?
     
  3. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Just enter the info for the ISP and go? I'll try that now.. :)
     
  4. AKA Arizona

    AKA Arizona

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,905
    Yes all you need is the username, password & dialup number. choose the modem you want to use and it should be surf city.......
     
  5. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Hi Arizona,

    I tried, but it didn't want to know. After several goes, I eventually got one message that said the line was busy. I'll try again in the morning, but as this is the only one where I actually have the info required, does that limit me? Is it possible to get DUN settings for other ISPs before connecting to the net initially?

    I'm UK based, so I guess you'll probably only know the answer hypothetically.. :)

    Cheers for your help so far, (y)

    Liam
     
  6. AKA Arizona

    AKA Arizona

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2003
    Messages:
    2,905
    Not sure about isp's in the Uk but here in the US your average isp's U dont change your tcp protocalls I think U were talking about DNS info? set them to auto ip address and disable DNS.
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Be sure you have the telephone number correct, and also use the setting 'wait for dialtone' prior to dialing the number. Also it helps if you can connect a real phone to the other side of the modem and listen in while you are attempting to connect.

    Also, you can go to start, programs, accessories, communications (I think that is where it is, I'm on XP now) dial pad and try to dial someone you know to be sure the modem is working :)
     
  8. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Hi,

    I've just copied the modem log. Does it help. I've checked all the settings as suggested, and I listened in on the phone, and the modem is making all the normal noises, and then I get the unavailable tone. I connected for a few minutes on this, last night, before being disconnected, so I assume the number is good :confused: :)

    I'm having no more joy using DUN either. The only thing I have any info for is the ISP fron CD that I tried last night. I don't have username, password or number for any other ISP, and I can't set one up from here, as it's cable.

    10-21-2020 13:24:46.70 - SupraExpress 56i V PRO in use.
    10-21-2020 13:24:46.72 - Modem type: SupraExpress 56i V PRO
    10-21-2020 13:24:46.72 - Modem inf path: SUP2560.INF
    10-21-2020 13:24:46.72 - Modem inf section: Modem
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.07 - 115200,N,8,1
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.08 - 460800,N,8,1
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.08 - Initializing modem.
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.08 - Send: AT<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.10 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.10 - Interpreted response: Ok
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.10 - Send: AT&FE0V1S0=0&C1&D2+MR=1;+DR=1;+ER=1<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.12 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.12 - Interpreted response: Ok
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.12 - Send: ATS7=255M0+ES=3,0,2;+DS=3;+IFC=2,2;<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.14 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.14 - Interpreted response: Ok
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.14 - Send: AT+MS=V90;X4<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.16 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.16 - Interpreted response: Ok
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.16 - Dialing.
    10-21-2020 13:24:48.16 - Send: ATDT;<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:24:50.01 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:24:50.01 - Interpreted response: Ok
    10-21-2020 13:24:50.02 - Dialing.

    10-21-2020 13:24:50.02 - Send: ATDT###########<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.83 - Hanging up the modem.
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.83 - Send: <cr>
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.83 - Recv: <cr><lf>NO CARRIER<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.83 - Interpreted response: No Carrier
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.84 - Send: ATH<cr>
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.85 - Recv: <cr><lf>OK<cr><lf>
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.85 - Interpreted response: Ok
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.86 - 460800,N,8,1
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.94 - Session Statistics:
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.94 - Reads : 50 bytes
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.94 - Writes: 115 bytes
    10-21-2020 13:27:11.94 - SupraExpress 56i V PRO closed.

    I assume that the part of the log signifying that the modem works correctly and is doing what I ask is verified in the section I've bolded? What does the section in RED mean as well?

    I'm stuck... help me please.. :D

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  9. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,185
    First Name:
    Derek
    which ISP are you trying to set up

    do you have CLI with held?

    try prefixing the ISP phone number with 1470 then the dial in number
     
  10. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Hi Arizona,

    As far as I could tell, all the DNS settings etc. were set to auto.

    Hi Candy,

    I tried Dialpad, and rang my mobile up with no problem (I didn't have the headset plugged in to the soundcard, to see if I could communicate verbally, but I guess that was enough to show it worked. :)

    Hi Derek,

    I haven't got CLI (I assume that is the number witheld option) and Zoom's site, at laest, specifically says you aren't allowed to connect if that is the case.

    The ISP I tried was Abel Gratis originally, but I've since dug out an old Zoom.co.uk CD and again, I went through the setup procedure and created a new account. The e-mail addy was verified online as being unique (second attempt, which at least proves it was checking the name out) and in theory it's all setup to go. (I also have a few Temp Internet files) The number that the CD had, to connect to Zoom was out of date; but when that didn't work, I just went onto their site from this machine and got the latest one. Hey presto... a Zoom account. Except that once you log out of the signup procedure and it prompts you to click the IE icon on the desktop, it then will not connect. It gives the message (IIRC, as this was a couple of days ago now) :) that I failed to establish a connection with their computer.

    Any ideas? As you're UK based Derek, could I possibly PM the username etc. to you and see if you can connect with the account I've set up.. Obviously, I'm only going to send that sort of info to someone trustworthy.. (y) :)

    And yes, I trust both Arizona and Candy as well... :) but I doubt you want to spend your hard earned connecting to UK based ISPs.. :D

    Other than that I don't know what to do next. Ah.. inspired thought, while typing. I'll go and try this anyway, but is it possibly something to do with security settings? I sign up to an account via a secure website. I can sign up no problem, but then I leave the secure area and that is when nothing happens.

    Back in a mo.. :)

    Well.... it might work.

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  11. dvk01

    dvk01 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    56,185
    First Name:
    Derek
    Sorry Liam, I use cable now and have removed the modem from my computer so I can't help you with that one.
     
  12. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Have you tried calling the ISP to see what settings they need?
     
  13. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Hi Candy,

    I've got a mate coming down to have a look in about 10 minutes. He built the computer originally and the computers of virtually everyone I know.. :)

    I had a word on the phone with him and tried to dial his ISP using the correct settings, and still nothing. (n)

    Hopefully I'll know what's wrong in the next hour or so, or even better, it'll be fixed.

    I'll let you know later.

    Also thanks anyway Derek. I have the same problem with mine.. :)

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  14. e-liam

    e-liam Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1,242
    Handy hint... make sure that you have the correct cable plugged in to the modem...


    AAAAAAARRRRRRRRRRRRRgggggggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh

    :D:D:D

    Of course I could have explained it as a little known problem that we spent two hours successfully resolving, but I'd rather suffer the wise cracks.. :D

    Thanks for spending time helping an idiot out... god I feel so stupid... :eek: :eek:

    Cheers

    Liam
     
  15. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    So, how'd you dial out to make your mobile phone to ring :confused: :confused:

    Thought I'd ask before I started SMACKING :D :D
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/173329

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice