Setting up PrimoPDF

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

starchild

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
2,111
This was recommended to me, and I downloaded it and installed it. It's installed in PROGRAM FILES which was what came up in the installation.

Going by the directions, I open a document (for example in Publisher) click FILE>PRINT and pick "PrimoPDF" from the menu on the print box that comes up.

This is how I understand it. When I do this, the only thing there is my default printer (Lexmark) and Ring Central Fax, which must have added itself when I used it last summer to fax something. There's no PrimoPDF option.

I uninstalled it and put it back in, restarted the computer, looked all around for options to list it as a printer (is says "PrimoPDF installs as a PDF printer") I tried it with Publisher and Word. I checked in settings (printers) and only see my default one, Ring Central Fax and "add a new printer" which has nothing in it that related to PrimoPDF. The instructions for downloading it and installing it seem clear, I don't see what I missed. Unless it's supposed to be installed somewhere other than program files?
This is what it means- the drop down menu in the print box that comes up? Should now have PrimoPDF as an option,also?
I looked in search here first, and found it being recommended but nothing about not seeing it as an option after it's installed.
It seemed pretty simple when I started (LOL)
Thanks,
Carrie
 

Attachments

cwwozniak

Chuck
Moderator
Joined
Nov 28, 2005
Messages
69,669
FWIW, I just downloaded version 2.0 from the PrimoPDF web site and installed it without any problems on a PC at home running Windows XP Home. PrimoPDF showed up as an available printer when I opened an MS-Word file.

At the end of yourinstallation, did you get a screen with a "Finish" button with an option to open a documentation file? During my installation it did not automatically appear on top of an open browser window. It was visible when I minimized the browser.
 

starchild

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
2,111
Yes, I got the option, the first time I didn't do it. The 2nd time I installed it, I did.

Also the first time I installed it, it said my PC had to be restarted to finish it, did I want to restart it now? At the time I checked NO, because I was still online and sometimes when I shut down or restart with it online it messes up the phone (another slight problem not related to this. If the computer shuts down with it still online a few times, the modem has stuck on or something, so when I pick up the phone I hear a load noise, and have to unplug the phones, wait, restart again, etc. Anyway, I don't like to close down while online and now if I do, I unplug the phone cord first) Anyway, the first time I installed Primo I checked NO to restarting the computer (at this time) figuring it would instal after I disconnected from the internet and restarted. After I took it out and reinstalled it again, I checked to open it, and nothing happened, and when I clicked finish it didn't give the option to restart (I did anyway)
This might be the problem. The first time I left it online thinking it might need to be, to register it or something.
Something might need to be taken out, besides the uninstall.
I hope I don't have to take my Lexmark printer out, put it in and then do that over. That seems like too much, going by how simple it seems for others to put it in. And it has all these directions with it, doesn't say anything about that.
I have another program in (I've never done much with, haven't had time to look at) Serif PagePlus8 PDF. Saves as pdf. This isn't listed as a printer, must save in some other way. Unless it's clashing with it. I'm new to saving as PDF.
Thanks,
Carrie
 

starchild

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
2,111
I decided to take it all out and download it again. While doing that I found a forum linked from the primo site, and apparently others have had the same problem putting this version in with Win 98 (and SE which I have)

http://forums.primopdf.com/showthread.php?t=367

When it finishes downloading again, I'll try what it says and see. If it works, I'll report this and it will be here if any one else puts it in SEARCH here.

I'm in the process of attempting to get a newer pc, which would have XP in it. I'm finding Win 98 (which I have liked and seems simple) is starting to be limited. I've used others with XP and it seems more complicated, and something more to learn, but I'll get used to it (if and when)

~ Carrie
 

starchild

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
2,111
I followed the directions (after deciding SYSTEMS which I couldn't find was "hidden")so I copied the primomon95.dll and primomon.hlp files (which I guess are HELP files) into the Windows\Systems.
When I got to the registry part, I didn't know how to add the key.
I know it says new (key) but wasn't sure where to put it. I could follow the string down but wasn't sure which to click on to add and what to put in- which folder or sub folder (all of it? Including the bracket [ that seems to be at the start?)

. Add this entry to the registry:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\Print\Monitors\PrimoMon]
"Driver"="primomon95.dll"




Can someone give me more detailed step by step instructions?
Should I ask this elsewhere, another topic? I am here because this is where it started.

Thanks,
Carrie
 

starchild

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 17, 2002
Messages
2,111
Okay, I tracked it down (it was worded a little different on mine but I bravely kept going and tried it anyway) and changed the driver (listed) to primomon95.dll- reinstalled the program and now it works!

So, this is resolved, and will go into the archives if anyone else has the same problem with installing this in WINDOWS 98.

~ Carrie
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top