1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

settings for NVIDIA laptop nForce Networking Controller with Broadcom B/G Wi-Fi

Discussion in 'Networking' started by farstrider2001, Sep 26, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. farstrider2001

    farstrider2001 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    i'm trying to use my hp vista laptop as a Wi-Fi bridge in between my XBox 360 & my Wi-Fi router & its lost connection alot these past 2 days so im wondering if there are certain settings i should have enabled for my laptop's NVIDIA nForce Networking Controller?
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Let's start with some information.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands, one at a time, followed by the Enter key:

    Note that there is a space before the -n or the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the - or / in the following commands.

    NBTSTAT -n

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  3. farstrider2001

    farstrider2001 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    149
    what i meant was that my 360 loses connection to the net & my laptop works fine no problems so i wanted to know if the default settings for the wired nic are optimised enough for me to use it for the 360

    [​IMG]
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I've never had to do anything to the Device Manager settings for this kind of issue.
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753438

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice