1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

settings. . .It all started so innocently

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by patientpup, Apr 5, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. patientpup

    patientpup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    I tried to change my screen size.
    Now the bottom of the properties window is not displayed, so I cannot change it back. I have no scroll bars and my internet access is zip due to my enormous screen display. I am on another computer, please help me not break this one too!
     
  2. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    patientpup
    Welcome to TSG!
    Restart the machine and while it is restarting keep tapping the F8 key until a selection screen appears. Select safemode. Once in safemode reset your screen resolution to its proper setting.

    Let us know if it works.

    Dave
     
  3. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    i'm not quite sure whats happened here ...
    i think you mean the bit you want is off the bottom of the screen ?
    you should be able to adjust the monitor
    to bring the bits you want within reach ... i think
     
  4. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi Davey !

    of course theres always safe mode ...
     
  5. Davey7549

    Davey7549

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2001
    Messages:
    11,584
    Hello John!

    I know this trick because it happened to me a couple of years ago and it took awhile before I figured out what to do! :D

    Dave
     
  6. patientpup

    patientpup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    I adjusted the monitor, to no avail
    I will try safe mode ty
    GULP!
     
  7. patientpup

    patientpup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    I adjusted the monitor, to no avail
    I will try safe mode ty
    GULP!
     
  8. patientpup

    patientpup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    ok boys,
    I tried twice to boot while hitting F8 but it booted ignoring me.
    Any other ideas
     
  9. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Please describe carefully what you can see on the screen ...
     
  10. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Think i got it,

    do the adjustment,
    tab 1 , 2 , 3 , 4
    then enter
     
  11. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Works for me,
    Davey, does it do it on your one ... ?
     
  12. patientpup

    patientpup Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    ok you guys,
    now I am truly messed up.
    seems like the safemode thing made matters worse
    my desktop is in shambles but the screen size is still livin so f'n large that nothin works!
     
  13. john1

    john1

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    8,994
    Hi pup,
    can you get back to the screen settings ?

    yes

    ok, adjust it back to where it was,

    press the tab key four times,
    press enter.

    come back and answer this.

    John :)
     
  14. pyritechips

    pyritechips Gone but Never Forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2002
    Messages:
    26,907
    First Name:
    Jim
    I know what he means. When the screen is large resolution the "OK" button on the display settings window is off the bottom of the screen and you can't click it. That's not a problem. All you have to do is make your settings change then just hit enter. Hitting enter activates whatever button is defaulted and in this instance OK is the default button.
     
  15. Mowergun

    Mowergun Guest

    Hi,

    Saw this problem on my brother-in-law's computer once. (WinME) Tried to fix it by doing a system restore, but unfortunately he did not have the update to fix the bug in WinME system restore, so the last restore point was nearly a year old.

    Later it occured to me that I might have fixed it by doing a scanreg /restore from DOS. John, pyritechips, would that work to restore his previous resolution settings if he does it before it is too late?

    patientpup, what operating system do you have, and how long ago was it that your resolution was set as you want it? If it has been less than five days, maybe we can help you yet.

    Wish I had known that when I was trying to help my brother-in-law. :D
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/217502

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice