1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Settings of secondary monitor

Discussion in 'Windows 10' started by vinny_the_hack, Dec 12, 2018.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. vinny_the_hack

    vinny_the_hack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    I have an external monitor attached to my laptop. The hardware controls have stopped working (on the external one), and I would like to dim this monitor a bit. Every web page I've located for help, shows two separate monitors to select from in Windows 10, however, in my setup, it shows only one monitor, with a "1|2" in it. Consequently, the settings below operate on my laptop monitor. How can I select the external monitor and change the brightness setting?
     
  2. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    What is the make and model number of the "secondary monitor"?
     
  3. vinny_the_hack

    vinny_the_hack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Acer AL2002W
     
  4. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    According to the Acer AL2002W manual, the monitor's brightness (and contrast) are controlled using the monitor's built-in OSD menu. Start on page E-9 for instructions.
     
  5. vinny_the_hack

    vinny_the_hack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    "The hardware controls have stopped working"
     
  6. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    Oops, must have missed that part.

    I rather doubt that this will on a laptop, but you might give it a try. It does state under Notes: "To change the brightness on an external monitor, use the buttons on it."
     
  7. vinny_the_hack

    vinny_the_hack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    This is the whole problem. By default, any settings you change will be applied to the primary (laptop screen) monitor. In all the examples I've seen, they can select which monitor to apply changes to. In my configuration, there isn't two separate icons to choose from--not sure why. upload_2018-12-13_16-4-55.png
     
  8. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    What happens if you change the "Multiple displays:" setting from "Extend" to "Duplicate", or "Show desktop only on 2" etc?
     
  9. vinny_the_hack

    vinny_the_hack Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    I've been using them as "duplicate" displays, and am unable to select either monitor in the settings. When I change the setting to "extend" or "show only on 2', I can then select either monitor, but then if I select monitor 2, the brightness slider becomes disabled (it won't move).
     
  10. SpywareDr

    SpywareDr

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2014
    Messages:
    3,430
    Yep, same thing happens here. The only way to control the brightness is with my external monitors buttons.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1220419

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice