Setup.exe won't load

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Thom Yorke

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
12
hi guys

I've been trying to install a program , but the setup.exe wont load, when i double click on it, it starts to read it, then it simply stops and does nothing.

I've tried to run the setup from the cd, then copied the entire folder to my computer, and ran the set up again, but it did the same thing, the folder is not compressed or anything. Could it be my antivirus preventing from opening the setup? its the first time that it has happened.

Any info on this would be highly appreciated.


thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2003
Messages
154
It could be possible that your anti-virus is blocking exe's from working. Is it just the one, or have you tried installing something else and been blocked? You could try right clicking on the exe and selecting the option to run as administrator. See if that does anything.
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
It could be infected, defective, incompatible, corrupt, etc. It might be a security setting, permissions issue, conflict with another app, etc. There could be hundreds of reasons. There's not enough info to determine the cause of the problem or even point in a general direction.

You haven't provided any details about your system, the program, the exact problem or anything.
 

Thom Yorke

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 22, 2007
Messages
12
I have tried installing different programs and they run just fine, and I have seen the same program (from the same cd) being installed on other computers, but for some reason it does not seem to be running here. I have an HP Pavillion running on Windows Vista Home Premium, and also I have Norton antivirus 2009 running. Everything else seems to be running fine, but the one .exe is not loading. but it has loaded and worked fine on other computers.
 

flavallee

Frank
Trusted Advisor
Joined
May 12, 2002
Messages
83,117
You haven't mentioned which program that you're having difficulty installing.

---------------------------------------------------------------
 

DoubleHelix

Banned
Joined
Dec 9, 2004
Messages
24,388
If you have a volume license for Adobe Illustrator, you must also have some type of support directly from Adobe.

If you don't have a volume license, you can't have installed it on more than one computer.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top