1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SFC needs WinXP SP1...don't have it!!!

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Nigelum, Apr 11, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Nigelum

    Nigelum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    I've recently been having problems with my Windows XP Pro OS and I'm using the system file check (SFC), with my OS CD handy. When the program requests the CD, I do my thing and after a bit, I get an error message that it's the wrong CD...I need the Windows XP Pro Service Pack 1 CD. I'm working with the manufactures product that came out before the service pack.

    Any tips, other than buying the latest version of the OS.
     
  2. Pancake

    Pancake

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    313
    I belive some people have downloaded sp1 and installed it on their hd.
     
  3. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Is the CD you have the full XP CD? If so, you can download SP1 or SP1a and "slipstream" it into your present CD to create an XP CD that has SP1(a) already incorporated into the installation. This has the added advantages that there are no backup files stored on your system (they are then on the CD) and a repair installation will already have SP1(a) included.
    Create A Bootable Windows XP Installation CD Slipstreamed with SP1
    Creating a bootable Windows XP SP1 CD
    How to Slipstream an XP SP1 CD
     
  4. Pancake

    Pancake

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    313
    I done the same as Elvandil suggested some time ago with SP 1 and also SP2 which I am beta testing
     
  5. Nigelum

    Nigelum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Messages:
    84
    Thanks guys...it did the job.
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    That's good. I swear that there was a KB article about this, but I sure can't find it now. There may have been an easier solution for the short term, but in the long run, you are far better off having the SP1 installation CD made up.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/219233

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice