1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

SFC /scannow won't run

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by rwalker1, Jul 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Win XP Pro

    When I type SFC /scannow at the Start>run command line, a DOS window with C:\WINDOWS\System32\sfc.exe comes up briefly (< 1 sec) and exits. SFC never runs. I have looked in the registry and made sure that the sourcepath is pointed to C:\i386. I have also added the registry value to show the SFC progress bar. Anyone have any idea what's going on? Thanks.

    Rick
     
  2. mike5532g

    mike5532g

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,312
    Maybe pro is different but isn't I386 in the WINDOWS folder?
     
  3. JohnO28356

    JohnO28356

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2002
    Messages:
    855
    I'm a little confused. Are you trying to run from Start/Run/CMD? Run from Start/Run/ SFC /Scannow. If I'm misunderstanding you, sorry.
     
  4. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19

    Sorry I didn't make myself clear. I am running it from: Start/Run/SFC /Scannow

    Rick
     
  5. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    I just double checked. It is in my root (C:\) folder.
     
  6. mike5532g

    mike5532g

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,312
  7. downtime

    downtime

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2002
    Messages:
    759
    Run it from a command prompt. Start, run, cmd, ok, sfc /scannow. If it exits, it will give you an error message. Right click my computer, choose manage, event viewer, and you should find the errors under system.
     
  8. Sequal7

    Sequal7

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2001
    Messages:
    2,382
    Maybe just try changing the registry to D:\ or E:\ to see if it will run at all temporarily, this may help you decipher if all the files are in the C:\I386 Folder you copied to your harddrive.
     
  9. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19

    When I run sfc from the command prompt I get the message: you must be an administrator running a console session in order to use the Windows File Checker utility.
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    OK. Are you an Admin?

    Where did the C:\i386 folder come from? Usually, sfc is run from the CD. That i386 is fine if it is the substitute for the CD that you have from the OEM, but not if it is backup files from the installation of SP1 or from some other source. Sfc needs the files that were originally used to install XP.
     
  11. KHolloman

    KHolloman

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    896
    Can you log in as Admin? sfc /scannow will not work from the run prompt, it will do just as you say..appear and disappear. It has to run from command prompt.
     
  12. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    I finally figured it out and just now read this message. You are correct. Apparently you have to be logged in to the Administrator account for SFC /Scannow to run. It will not run if you are logged in as another (not administrtor) user with administrator privileges. I added the Administrator account to the Welcome screen, logged in and SFC ran fine.

    Thanks for all the comments.
     
  13. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    I copied it from the intallation CD.
     
  14. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Actually, sfc runs fine from any account with Admin privileges. It doesn't have to be the actual Admin account (except in your case). Any Admin account has all the Admin privileges with no exceptions.

    And, sfc runs equally as well from the Run box as from a command line.

    You may have some permissions problem on your account.

    PS. You really don't need to add the Admin to the Welcome screen---Ctrl+Alt+Del (twice) will allow you to log in as Admin.
     
  15. rwalker1

    rwalker1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/253965