1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Should I buy more ram?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Fynall, Feb 19, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Fynall

    Fynall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    For reasons I don't want to get into, I need to use 2 computers at the same time (which I can't afford atm) so instead I use a virtual PC as an alternative. The problem is I don't have enough ram for the process to go smoothly, should I buy more RAM? Is buying more ram possible and a viable choice for my PC? How much RAM should I buy, thinking 8 GB? How much would it cost me?

    http://i.imgur.com/7SbK8pm.png
    http://i.imgur.com/6h7lyLI.png
    http://i.imgur.com/o92Obcy.png

    I think this is my PC if you need more info let me know, thanks!

    http://i.imgur.com/oH90RW2.png

    Edit: As a side note, even when I don't use virtual PC I usually have over 10 chrome tabs open at same time along with a game & few other software open at once and I can't stand when things are unresponsive as I don't have much time to spare!
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,703
    First Name:
    Frank
  3. Fynall

    Fynall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks for reply! So if my understanding is correct I can buy 2x 4 GB rams from the site above which would cost me roughly 30-35$ each for 70$ total. Is the installation process hard/easy after shipment? I'm assuming you just have to plug it?
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,703
    First Name:
    Frank
    That's assuming it currently has 2 - 4 GB modules and not 4 - 2 GB modules.

    The only way to know for sure is to look inside the case.

    This is from pages 14 - 17 of its on-line User Guides - Upgrading And Service Guide.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 14.JPG
      14.JPG
      File size:
      138 KB
      Views:
      21
    • 15.JPG
      15.JPG
      File size:
      89.7 KB
      Views:
      22
    • 16.JPG
      16.JPG
      File size:
      92.3 KB
      Views:
      22
    • 17.JPG
      17.JPG
      File size:
      59.6 KB
      Views:
      24
  5. Fynall

    Fynall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Thanks you're a boss. I was about to buy from newegg but I don't think they send to Canada :(
     
  6. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,703
    First Name:
    Frank
    You're welcome.

    I was just using the Newegg site to show you the specs for those 4 GB modules.
    You can buy them where you want.

    I really don't know if going from 8 GB to 16 GB of RAM is going to resolve your virtual mode issue.

    -------------------------------------------------------
     
  7. Fynall

    Fynall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    I needed RAM regardless anyways, if it's not too bothersome mind linking me to a compatible 4GB ram that I can buy and ship to Canada, I been looking around for a while but I'm worried of buying the wrong one... Ty bro :>
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,703
    First Name:
    Frank
    I provided you with the module specs in post #3.

    I'm not familiar with what companies sell and ship modules to Canada, so do some searching on your own or wait for someone else to advise you.

    ----------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Amd_Man

    Amd_Man

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2012
    Messages:
    605
  10. Fynall

    Fynall Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    19
  11. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    80,703
    First Name:
    Frank
    The Crucial site usually displays only the fastest speed modules that a computer supports.

    That's why its report displayed the DDR3 PC3-12800(DDR3-1600) instead of the DDR3 PC3-10600(DDR3-1333).

    Your computer supposedly came with DDR3 PC3-10600(DDR3-1333) modules, so you want to add modules of the same speed.

    If you mix speeds when adding modules, they all will run at the speed of the slower module(s).

    -----------------------------------------------------------

    Personally, I wouldn't buy RAM modules on eBay.

    -----------------------------------------------------------
     
  12. captainron276

    captainron276

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,985
    First Name:
    Ron
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1143376

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice