Should I part out my Dimension 9100 into a Compaq SR5214X

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

axe360

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
179
My hard drive needs replacing and I dont have the dough just yet for my Dell 9100, but I have a Compaq SR5214X . I have a decent video card HD RADEON 5570 in the Dell and 3 gigs of memory and was wondering if I could swap out the Power Supply, the video card and the memory, from the Dell computer, into the Compaq? I think the Compaq has a better processor then my old Dell which I bought in 2005. Any suggestions/advice would be most appreciated..:cool:

Just trying to make the best out of what I have until I have the extra money...
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
According to the specs, the Dimension 9100 has a 375 watt PSU, and the Compaq SR5214X has a 250 watt PSU. My guess is that the PSU from the Dell won't fit in the Compaq, because it is larger (but you can look to see if there is space).

The memory is compatible, so you can use memory from the Dell in the Compaq, up to 2GB max.

It looks like the Dell has a better motherboard (Compaq uses one made by ECS). What if you put the hard drive from the Compaq into the Dell and reinstall Windows on it?
 

axe360

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
179
That may be a gr8 idea, I have windows xp on the dell and vista on the compaq. I would rather have win 7 but I could live with vista for now. Thanks for the advice..
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
You would need a generic Microsoft Vista DVD though. You can't use a Compaq branded Vista DVD to install on the Dell, because it probably wouldn't work, and is illegal even if it did work.
 

axe360

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
179
Forgive me Frank but I cant just take the hard drive from the compaq with vista already on it and put it in my Dell?
 

Frank4d

Retired Trusted Advisor
Joined
Sep 10, 2006
Messages
9,126
More than likely it would not boot because the hardware is so different. Some people have good results by uninstalling the audio, graphics and networking drivers before moving the drive; but its iffy.
 

axe360

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 18, 2007
Messages
179
ahh I see.. Well, I guess my best bet would be to replace the hard drive in the Dell with a new one and put win7 on it. Thanks Frank for your kind advice... Peace
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top