1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

should you replace your power supply witha bigger one

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by dirtfarmer, Aug 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    should you replace your power supply witha bigger one

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    i have a question
    now most site i found, say that one should keep you PSU the same as it was, or get a bigger one to cover upgrade

    now
    the fuuny part is i found this one site that stateing that a larger PSu can cause problem witha compter rebooting or fail to boot at all
    i find that hard to beleive that a larger power supply would cause any problem
     
  2. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Well, this is posted in the wrong section, so we'll move it to the proper forum.

    There is no reason to replace your P/S if the one you have is sufficient and of decent quality. I don't know what site says a larger P/S will cause problems booting, but they clearly don't know what they're talking about. The system will only draw the power required to run. After all, when you plug your 4 watt night light into an outlet that can supply 1800 watts, does it blow the lamp? No, it just consumes the power it requires, 4 watts.
     
  3. Rich-M

    Rich-M

    Joined:
    May 3, 2006
    Messages:
    22,443
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    38,377
    Whoever told you that a larger ps will cause problems does not understand what they are talking about. As John explained an electrical device will use the amount of power it requires.

    The only time replacing a power supply with a larger one could cause you problems is when you use a junk power supply like a raidmax, powmax, etc. If you replace an antec 350W with a raidmax 400W, you might have problems. It would NOT be caused by the larger ps, it is caused by using cheap parts.
     
  5. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    thank
    yes, i found that site to be well a little off on ther info, wish i keep a link to it, but i did not think ther where to good on ther fact so never save it

    any was i order a Diablo Dual Fan 24 Pin SATA Ready 400W Pwr Supply from TigerDirect.ca , to replace my 250 watt

    something not right with my compter as i have a hard time booting up and whne boot up, it can reboot on me any time
    from what i been reading, a PSU has a good chance of beening the pest that going it to me
     
  6. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Just look at the +12 volt rail, 15A! Most decent dual-channel power supplies have two rails that have that or usually more each! Don't do it! (n)
     
  8. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    :confused:


    all really did
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Care to translate that? I have no idea what you're trying to say.
     
  10. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    I read that as 'it is too late he already made the purchase.' I could be wrong though. For dirtfarmer, is the power supply that I linked to the one that you purchased? If so, I certainly hope that you get one that is the exception and gives you no trouble.
     
  11. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    dustyjay is correct

    yes i all really order it, and i hope it cure my problem, but now im not so sure

    took be forever to boot up to nite, keep rebootingm even in save mode, i listern for the click when it reboot
    i wish the amd cpu and power supply wher not so close, hard to pin down where the click comeing from, but i try a couple time, and i swear it come from the area around cpu on MOBO, but then i could be wrong ther to
     
  12. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    you know if you give some of the Specifications of your computer it would be easier for us to know what is going on. Things like Make and model (motherboard or system), CPU, Ram, Video, ETC...
     
  13. renegade X

    renegade X

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    569
    LOL JohnWill. Its like playin multiplayer with foreigners.:D :D :D

    Hey dude having a boosted power supply will definately not do any harm, but if it exceeds your required power you are just wasting money. If you got one that is really nice you can use it for your next computer.


    Could the clicking noise be coming from your hard drive?
     
  14. Courtneyc

    Courtneyc

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2003
    Messages:
    1,935
    Just a quick note: A computer (and the P/S) is an electronic device. A night-light is an electric device. The analogy is incorrect. If you plug a 4W night-light (basically a short) into an 1800W circuit, it will blow like the dickens.

    Courtney sends....
     
  15. dirtfarmer

    dirtfarmer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2001
    Messages:
    53
    BIOS

    BIOS Date: 03/13/02
    BIOS Type: American Megatrends
    BIOS ID: 62-0312-001199-00101111-071595-KT266A-GA7VTXHP
    OEM Sign-On: 7VTXH+ F4
    Chipset: VIA 82C3099 rev 0
    Superio: ITE 8705/SiS 950 rev 2 found at port 2Eh
    OS: WinXP SP2
    CPU: AMD 1000 Mhz MAX: 1300 Mhz
    BIOS ROM In Socket: Yes
    BIOS ROM Size: 256K
    Memory Installed: 768 MB
    Memory Maximum: 1536 MB
    Memory Slot 01: 256 MB
    Memory Slot 02: 512 MB
    Memory Slot 03: 0 MB



    Operating System
    Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 2 (build 2600)

    Processor a
    1000 megahertz AMD Duron
    128 kilobyte primary memory cache
    64 kilobyte secondary memory cache

    Drives
    164.05 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
    90.80 Gigabytes Hard Drive Free Space

    HP CD-Writer+ 9100 [CD-ROM drive]
    HP DVD Writer 420n [CD-ROM drive]
    3.5" format removeable media [Floppy drive]

    Maxtor 6E040L0 [Hard drive] (41.11 GB) -- drive 0, s/n E12FLSTN, rev NAR61HA0, SMART Status: Healthy
    Maxtor 6Y120L0 [Hard drive] (122.94 GB) -- drive 1, s/n Y32KZLPE, rev YAR41BW0, SMART Status: Healthy
    System Model
    Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 7VTXH+ 1.0
    Asset Tag: 0123ABC

    Main Circuit Board b
    Board: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. 7VTXH+ 1.0
    Bus Clock: 100 megahertz
    BIOS: American Megatrends Inc. 062710 03/13/2002

    Memory Modules
    768 Megabytes Installed Memory
    Slot '0' has 256 MB
    Slot '1' has 512 MB
    Slot '2' is Empty

    Controllers
    Standard floppy disk controller
    Primary IDE Channel [Controller]
    Secondary IDE Channel [Controller]
    VIA Bus Master IDE Controller


    Bus Adapters
    ALi PCI to USB Open Host Controller (3x)
    VIA Rev 5 or later USB Universal Host Controller (2x)

    Display
    Celestica Gold Edition RADEON 9200 [Display adapter]
    Celestica Gold Edition RADEON 9200 - Secondary [Display adapter]
    IBM G76 [Monitor] (15.7"vis, s/n 23-AV659, June 2000)


    Multimedia
    Creative Sound Blaster PCI128 (WDM)
    Game Port for Creative
    Unimodem Half-Duplex Audio Device
    USB Audio Device


    Other Devices
    OHCI Compliant IEEE 1394 Host Controller
    APC Battery BackUP
    American Power Conversion USB UPS
    USB Human Interface Device (2x)
    Logitech QuickCam Messenger
    Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
    HID-compliant mouse
    Universal Serial Bus (USB) Controller
    Generic USB Hub
    Logitech USB Camera (Messenger)
    USB Printing Support
    USB Root Hub (5x)
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/490081

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice