Show us your desktops

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Hey TweakBoy, :)

Mine's just the standard old Win95 clouds
with 40 (yep, I just counted 40) shortcuts
on it. Hardly worth a picture...

Cheers, Mac
 
Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Hey gbrumb, :)

Well, it's on rare occasions anymore. I tend
to get tired of games pretty quick, but I have
played that one more than most.

Except maybe Need For Speed III...

Cheers, Mac
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
TweakBoy - you've got an awesome desktop!!


I'm like Mac, in that I stopped using the flashy desktop stuff, and just use basics!

Here's mine!

I use the MS Office Shortcut bar on the left side, with Auto-hide, to display my desktop, and hide buttons that I don't use frequently. Saves time and energy when you're working on your system all day, and constantly multi-task!


Mac - I got you beat with 52 of those bad puppies!;)
 

Attachments

Joined
Mar 18, 2001
Messages
1,741
Originally posted by RandyG
Mac - I got you beat with 52 of those bad puppies!;)
Hehe, I remember talking to a friend a few years
ago, and we were wondering why anyone would
want a bunch of stuff on their desktop... :)
 
Joined
Mar 15, 2001
Messages
1,829
This is my brother's PC (as my own is not currently set up), complete with the Half Life "Azure Sheep" add-on!
Can you tell what his favourite series of films are, or his favourite cartoon?

Gram
 

Attachments

Joined
Oct 14, 2001
Messages
2,218
I was going to "show you mine since you showed me yours"
but my MSPAINT is broken... don't know when that happened.
Error says "not enough memory or resources"......... Not true... but haven't a clue whats wrong

I have 700 MB's of HD left & 79% of 160mb's of Ram

I was able to open previously filed bitmaps... just not the Print screen section where you paste
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. The original thread starter may use the Report button to request it be reopened but anyone else with a similar issue should start a New Thread. Watch our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top