Shows wrong CPU speed

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Siriusbusiness

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
11
I recently upgraded my CPU from 650mhz to 1000mhz but on reboot it shows up as 750mhz what can i do to show correct CPU speed is it a BIOS thing?
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
What motherboard do you have, does it support processors up to 1 gig????

Did you reset the jumpers for the new cpu

What type of cpu amd, intel, etc
 

Siriusbusiness

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
11
The CPU is AMD Athlon, Motherboard MSI K7T Pro and supports up to 1 Gig no i didnt touch any jumpers do you mean did i clear the CMOS jumper JBAT1 ?
 

Siriusbusiness

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
11
Well i have a 1 Gig AMD Athlon socket A. MSI K7T Pro Motherboard which supports 1gig CPU, i have cleared the CMOS Jumper but it still tells me i have a 750mhz and not 1000mhz CPU what else do i need to do to show correct CPU speed?
 
Joined
Dec 16, 2001
Messages
1,869
Looks like you have your front side bus set at 100 instead of 133.
7.5x100=750 7.5x133=997.5
Check the front side bus setting on the board.

Hope it helps
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
You need to go into your bios and change the CPU FSB CLK to 133, it defaults to 100.

right now your running 7.5 x100 = 750
you need 7.5 x 133 = 1gig
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Reboot the machine, watch for the prompt right away saying press delete key to enter setup.

With yours it is the delete key

It's listed under hardware monitoring setup group
 

Siriusbusiness

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 20, 2002
Messages
11
Well i went into CMOS set up i couldnt find what you were saying i found CPU Frequency setup changed it to 130/33mhz saved and exit no change when i went back it was default again, am i stupid or what im confused.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
sounds like the wrong one, should be the option above that according to the manual I downloaded

You need to change the CPU FSB CLK
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top