1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Shows wrong CPU speed

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Siriusbusiness, Jan 20, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Siriusbusiness

    Siriusbusiness Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    I recently upgraded my CPU from 650mhz to 1000mhz but on reboot it shows up as 750mhz what can i do to show correct CPU speed is it a BIOS thing?
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    What motherboard do you have, does it support processors up to 1 gig????

    Did you reset the jumpers for the new cpu

    What type of cpu amd, intel, etc
     
  3. Siriusbusiness

    Siriusbusiness Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    The CPU is AMD Athlon, Motherboard MSI K7T Pro and supports up to 1 Gig no i didnt touch any jumpers do you mean did i clear the CMOS jumper JBAT1 ?
     
  4. Siriusbusiness

    Siriusbusiness Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Well i have a 1 Gig AMD Athlon socket A. MSI K7T Pro Motherboard which supports 1gig CPU, i have cleared the CMOS Jumper but it still tells me i have a 750mhz and not 1000mhz CPU what else do i need to do to show correct CPU speed?
     
  5. rugrat

    rugrat

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2001
    Messages:
    1,869
    Looks like you have your front side bus set at 100 instead of 133.
    7.5x100=750 7.5x133=997.5
    Check the front side bus setting on the board.

    Hope it helps
     
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    You need to go into your bios and change the CPU FSB CLK to 133, it defaults to 100.

    right now your running 7.5 x100 = 750
    you need 7.5 x 133 = 1gig
     
  7. Siriusbusiness

    Siriusbusiness Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    How do i get into change the FSB i cant seem to figure it out.
     
  8. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Reboot the machine, watch for the prompt right away saying press delete key to enter setup.

    With yours it is the delete key

    It's listed under hardware monitoring setup group
     
  9. Siriusbusiness

    Siriusbusiness Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Well i went into CMOS set up i couldnt find what you were saying i found CPU Frequency setup changed it to 130/33mhz saved and exit no change when i went back it was default again, am i stupid or what im confused.
     
  10. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    sounds like the wrong one, should be the option above that according to the manual I downloaded

    You need to change the CPU FSB CLK
     
  11. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65603

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice