1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

"Side by side configuration is incorrect" BF BC 2

Discussion in 'Games' started by MarkAm_i, Feb 4, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. MarkAm_i

    MarkAm_i Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Hello, I recently reformatted my pc in hopes of fixing my bad frame rate in bad company 2. When I reinstalled the game and tried to launch it, I got the error in the title. "Side by side configuration is incorrect"

    I have spent 20-30 hours searching for a solution, all of the methods in the google results have failed to fix it, and of course the tech support at Origin was unable to help me either.

    I'm hoping that someone here might know about this error, BC 2 was my favorite multiplayer game. :confused:


    Thanks.
     
  2. KomputerKid

    KomputerKid

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
  3. MarkAm_i

    MarkAm_i Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7
    Hello, Speccy:
    Operating System
    Windows Vista Home Premium 32-bit SP2
    CPU
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 5600+ 43 °C
    Windsor 90nm Technology
    RAM
    2.00GB Dual-Channel DDR2 @ 401MHz (5-5-5-18)
    Motherboard
    Dell Inc. 0RY206 (Socket AM2 ) 35 °C
    Graphics
    S/T 77E/76E ([email protected])
    256MB ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT (Dell) 61 °C
    Storage
    298GB SAMSUNG HD321KJ SCSI Disk Device (SATA) 28 °C
    Optical Drives
    TSSTcorp DVD+-RW TS-H653B SCSI CdRom Device
    ELBY CLONEDRIVE SCSI CdRom Device
    Audio
    Realtek High Definition Audio


    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft® Windows Vista™ Home Premium, Service Pack 2, 32 bit
    Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5600+, x64 Family 15 Model 67 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 2
    RAM: 2045 Mb
    Graphics Card: ATI Radeon HD 2600 XT, 256 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 294955 MB, Free - 11821 MB; D: Total - 10239 MB, Free - 6119 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0RY206
    Antivirus: avast! Antivirus, Updated: Yes, On-Demand Scanner: Enabled
     
  4. KomputerKid

    KomputerKid

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1,081
    I need to see the whole report. Thanks :)
     
  5. MarkAm_i

    MarkAm_i Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2005
    Messages:
    7
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1142462

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice