1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

signal over range

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by jozzareid, Feb 7, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jozzareid

    jozzareid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    could any one enlighten me as to what it means when my monitor displays 'signal over range'?
     
  2. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    It means either the resolution or the refresh rate that the monitor is capable of displaying is being exceeded. Check your manual and do not exceed the monitor specs.
     
  3. jozzareid

    jozzareid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    how do u correct this
     
  4. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    The settings are with your video card. Right click on the desktop and choose properties/settings/advanced. It's usually under the monitor tab but you may have to look around. Lower the refresh rate one setting and see if the message goes away.
     
  5. jozzareid

    jozzareid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    yer the thing is i cant get onto windows
     
  6. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    Have you tried safe mode?
     
  7. CarlssonMB

    CarlssonMB

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2004
    Messages:
    809
    I think he means he cant get into windows as in, the monitor wont show screen because he went over monitor specs
     
  8. SacsTC

    SacsTC

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,647
    If you are using XP, hold down f8 during boot and highlight last known good configuration. That will reboot using old settings. Otherwise, go in in safe mode and reset your monitor settings.
     
  9. jozzareid

    jozzareid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    carlsson sounds bout right, tried running safe mode tried last confic. nothing
     
  10. norton850

    norton850

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7,794
    When you try to use safe mode do you just get the signal out of range message? You could try another monitor, maybe newer and larger. By the way is this a CRT or LCD monitor?
     
  11. jozzareid

    jozzareid Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    It does display signal over range still, also tried lcd and older monitors.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/327789

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice