1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Sims 2 Language Translator

Discussion in 'Games' started by simsluver, Feb 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. simsluver

    simsluver Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Hi, I am new and I have a question about a Sims 2 game that I got off Ebay. Unfortunately, when I got it the game was the Thailand version, which I was unaware of until after I had bid on and purchased the game. The game is unplayable because the whole thing is in Thai and I cannot understand a thing! :mad: I figured out how to install it okay, but that is as far as I can get; nothing else. :confused: So, what I am asking is, is there any kind of converter or translator that will somehow convert the game during installation/setup to English? Please, please, please! If anyone knows how or where to get one reply.

    Thanks a million!
     
  2. nennapuppy

    nennapuppy

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Hi
    I have the same problem. However I did at one stage have the english file to replace the Thai one with (so they do exist) but have since formatted my computer and no longer have it or the address of where to find it :(
    So someone please help!!
     
  3. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,913
    Have you tried to update it with an english patch?
    Not sure if that would work but you can allways try.
     
  4. nennapuppy

    nennapuppy

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    The language needs to be changed before the game is installed or else the instructions are in Thai. I remember having to copy some folders from the CD and then replacing the language file with an English one before installing. I can't remember exactly how to do it and have no idea where to find this file. And of course the person I bought the game off is not responding to my emails and therefore not sending me the instructions.
     
  5. ap10

    ap10

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Hi, I have some instructions on how to do the language change prior to installation. I haven't tried them as I don't own the game though. If anyone tries it, please let me know if it works. Here goes :

    Disable autorun and insert disk 1 (this can be done by holding down the shift key while inserting the disk). Go to My Computer, right click on the cd drive with The Sims 2 in and select 'Explore'. Copy all the files and folders on the CD to the desktop. Open the file called 'Autorun' (on the desktop, not the CD), then the document 'Autorun.cfg' using Notepad. Find the line which reads 'Thai=1' and change to 'Thai=0'. Find the line reading either 'English UK=0' or 'English US=0' and change the 0 to a 1 (only one of them, not both). Save and close the file. Install from the desktop.

    Hope this helps, and don't forget to reply if it works.
     
  6. TennIdiot

    TennIdiot

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    I tried your suggestion and it worked like a charm. Thought you might like to know. (y)
     
  7. ap10

    ap10

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Thanks for the reply. I also now have a Sims 2 Multilanguage Installation Disk which I can supply to anyone who needs it (for a small fee of course). This disk will install the game in a choice of about a dozen different languages. For an ebay seller who guarantees the games will be in English (or full instructions to install in English given) search for seller "esalestiger". Yes, it's me!
     
  8. laughLOL

    laughLOL

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Hi I have the same problem but unlike you I can't get those instructions to work!!!! :mad: Please help every time I go to save it says I can't because the file already exists and if I save it under another name it doe'snt work (when I press setup it does nothing) PLEASE HELP ME :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused: :confused:
     
  9. Super-D-38

    Super-D-38

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2002
    Messages:
    3,913
    Welcome to TSG!! (y)

    It needs to be saved as the original name.. (The one that exists)
    So, at the end of the existing one put ".orig" (without the quotes), then try to paste or save the new file.. It should be able to be placed now..

    See the game looks for a specific named file, so the replacement needs to be the same as the original.. But you should keep the original, in case the replacement doesn't work. :rolleyes:

    If it works is another matter.. Just get it there with the correct name, and well move on from that point.
     
  10. laughLOL

    laughLOL

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Hi me again sorry I tried it but it did'nt work I still came up with nothing when I clicked on setup!! Thanks for the advice though!!! :) :mad: :confused:
     
  11. laughLOL

    laughLOL

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for all of your help but I figured it out don't ask me how because I don't really know myself well bye the!!!! (y) ;) :rolleyes:
     
  12. Soyers

    Soyers

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Ive read several help posts on how to change the language once disc 1 has loaded BUT i need help before this.
    When i am loading disc 1 i am asked where i would like to put the files, however, all of the pop ups and options are in Thai, and as my computer doesnt read symbols all i get to view is '????????', when i chose to place the files in C or desktop (or anywhere else for that matter) i am faced with another pop up with a great big red X and the following '??????????????? ??????? ????????' SO i am stuck of what the big red X pop up is saying (apart from- no i dont like it there), and what to do next!
    Any help? :(
    I am working on windows 98 with the Thai version of the sims2
     
  13. cyberchik77

    cyberchik77

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    i did what apr1o said to do...but now i dont know what folder to open to install or whatever..or if i do or what...whenever i click on autorun or setup or sims orsomething it asks me to insert disk one and then it doesn't read it...HELP!
     
  14. hermit63

    hermit63

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Uninstall your present game. I know this works as I have just done it. I hope this helps you. Copy disk 1 to a folder on your c:/ drive call it SIM2D1

    Then look AUTORUN folder Using notepad open up autorun.cfg then alter the following lines.

    Language sellection screen=0 change to Language sellection screen=1
    English UK=0 to English UK=1
    Thai=1 to Thai=0

    Then save as autorun.cfg

    Then click on autorun.exe and follow prompts
     
  15. hp0416

    hp0416

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    I have the same problem. If I try to change the language and save the autorun file, it says it is read-only. I've also tried renaming the orignal as you suggested and also tried changing it from read-only, but it doesn't work.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/334790