Sims Deluxe wont install...HELP!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joehandy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
77
could someone out there please help me?!? i cannot get my copy of "Sim's deluxe" to install. i can "sometimes" get to the second CD....then it just shuts down my PC! i've never seen anything like it before! the first time i thought it had fried my machine...thank god...that wasn't the case. is there anyone out there this has happened to? were you able to ever get it installed? i've got windows xp home, amd athlon xp 2100 processor, i gig of ram, two 80 gig maxtor hard drives, soundlaster mpg+ soundcard, geforce fx 5200 apg 128mb video card...
help? someone?
~joey~
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Your copy is an original version, that was bought, right?

Does it do this with other games, or CD's?

It could be an overheating problem, or a power supply problem....try running it with the side of the case off, and with a fan blowing towards it.
 

joehandy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
77
yup, tim...it's an original...it also does the same the with my printshop 15 disk...i'll try your suggestion...everything runs fine except for this problem....no shutdowns...unless i try installing this freakin' game! when i DO finally get it installed it had better be worth it!
thank you for the ideas!
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
Ah, well if it does it with other CD's, then we know it's not the Sims' fault. I would be leaning towards heat, because you've got a lot of very hot things in your comptuer, 2 80 gig hard drives generate tons of heat, and that video card and CPU don't help either. When the CD spins up too much, maybe it just makes too much heat for the computer to handle.
 

joehandy

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 6, 2003
Messages
77
Tim...You're the man! i cannot thank you enough! worked like a charm! this may be a stupid question, but, is there a way to find out what the temp. inside my pc is? also, what SHOULD it be? thanks again for your help!
hope you're having a great weekend!
bye!
~joey~
 
Joined
Aug 15, 2002
Messages
5,577
If your motherboard has thermal sensors installed on it, then yes, there are programs that detect the temperatures. One of them is Motherboard Monitor 5, once you get it configured, it shows temps, and you can configure it to do all sorts of things, like play an alarm when it gets too high, or stuff like that. For that CPU, the temp should be below 60C, and the case temp should be lower than that. If it gets higher than 60C, then something is wrong, maybe the fans aren't providing enough air, there's too much dust, or the heatsink isn't pwerful enough.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top