1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Site page done with errors

Discussion in 'Site Help, Feedback, & Announcements' started by rugrats-r-us, Feb 6, 2007.

Advertisement
  1. rugrats-r-us

    rugrats-r-us Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    I have not checked out this site in awhile but now when I do, it looks all messed up. I get a message at the bottom of my sceen that says the page is done but with errors. I'm not getting this message anywhere else but here. Is there something I'm doing wrong?

    I love to check here often but the messed up screen is hard to navigate.

    Thanks for any advice.
     
  2. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,247
    I've moved this over to Site Comments as you'll probably get more input here.

    I get that message too but only when uploading attachments. I don't know if it's a Java thing or what. Hopefully someone can shed some light on it.
     
  3. ferrija1

    ferrija1

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    7,954
    What do you mean messed-up, could you take a screen shot?
     
  4. MMJ

    MMJ Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,625
    You can take a screenshot using PrntScrn

    What browser are you using?
     
  5. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    114,247
    I know your question was not directed to me MMJ but thought I'd mention that I'm using IE6.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Looks fine for me in IE7 and FF 2.01.
     
  7. MMJ

    MMJ Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,625
    He must be using IE too as (if I remember correctly) only IE has the message "Site page done with errors", ff doesn't
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/541684

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice