site slow???

XbrvhrtX

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 16, 2002
Messages
366
Is it just me or Is it taking forever for TSG's pages to open???
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
I'm about to freak....We got used to things being so fast and now the page loads are slower than the second coming..:rolleyes:
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
Me too. I think it has slowed down a good bit just recently. It does take pages longer and longer to load. I guess it comes with ever increasing popularity.
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Motherboard I see you are also a Red Green fan! :D

"Keep your stick on the ice"
 

dvk01

Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
First Name
Derek
it's the advert links at the side, they are trying to connect to a server that isn't reponding well http://1.marketbanker.com

I have had to temporarily add it to my hosts file as an exclude so I can use the forums without wading throughh treacle
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Derek: can you explain the procedure before I lose my mind ?
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
It says it will over-write the Hosts file I already have, is this safe to do?
 

dvk01

Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
First Name
Derek
I don't care about the gifs etc but I had to resort to using opera earlier & I hate opera, to use these forums and the only good thing about opera is it tells you which sites are loading in the bottom bar & it kindly told me that marketbanker.com was trying to load , but it was hanging on the loading so making the forums worse than useless.

Wondererd why we weren't geting so many problems posted today :D

I hope Tech guy doesn't get upset with me for telling people how to overcome his ads and hope he doesn't lose too much dough from it, BUt I wonder how many people ever click on the adverts (I don't )
 

dvk01

Retired Moderator Retired Malware Specialist
Joined
Dec 14, 2002
Messages
56,452
First Name
Derek
Originally posted by bassetman:
It says it will over-write the Hosts file I already have, is this safe to do?
Yes, unless you have added specific addresses either to block them or to avoid using a separate DNS server

If you have the spybot added hosts file don't worry, they are both the same, just open the hosts file yourself and add the entries above
 

bassetman

Moderator (deceased) - Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Jun 7, 2001
Messages
47,973
Ok, so no problem with any local network settings for my system here at home then?
Thant's what I was worried about.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Pardon me for the stupid question , but just how do you go about editing the sucker ? I can view it but thats it.
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top